English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
light-emitting diode [correct]; LED [correct]; light emitting diode [correct]; LED [correct]; LED; light-emissive diode [correct]
DEF: A semiconductor light source.
CONT: When a light-emitting diode is forward-biased (switched on), electrons are able to recombine with electron holes within the device, releasing energy in the form of photons. This effect is called electroluminescence and the color of the light (corresponding to the energy of the photon) is determined by the energy gap of the semiconductor. LEDs are often small in area (less than 1 mm), and integrated optical components may be used to shape their radiation pattern.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
diode électroluminescente [correct, feminine noun]; DEL [correct, feminine noun]; DÉL [feminine noun]; LED [avoid, feminine noun]; D.E.L. [avoid, feminine noun]; diode photoémissive [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; luminodiode [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; diode à luminescence [feminine noun]; diode à émission de lumière [feminine noun]
DEF: Diode semiconductrice à jonction qui émet une lumière colorée lorsqu'elle est traversée par un courant électrique.
CONT: Une diode électroluminescente ne laisse passer le courant électrique que dans un seul sens (le sens passant, comme une diode classique, l'inverse étant le sens bloquant); de plus elle produit un rayonnement monochromatique ou polychromatique incohérent à partir de la conversion d’énergie électrique lorsqu'un courant la traverse.
OBS: diode électroluminescente; DEL : terme, abréviation et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 22 septembre 2000.
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
diodo electrolumínico [correct, masculine noun]; diodo emisor de luz [correct, masculine noun]; diodo electroluminiscente [correct, masculine noun]; led [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Diodo de material semiconductor que emite luz al aplicar una tensión eléctrica, y que se utiliza para componer imágenes en pantallas de diversos instrumentos, como calculadoras, relojes digitales, etcétera.
CONT: Diodo electrolumínico [...] Variedad específica de diodos semiconductores que emiten una luz cuando se cargan de electricidad. Por lo general, emiten un resplandor rojo, aunque también pueden generar otros colores. Se usan en relojes digitales así como en las unidades de discos flexibles y duros, también en los paneles (tableros) de visualización de innumerables productos electrónicos.
OBS: diodo electroluminiscente : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: El sustantivo led se escribe en minúscula, pues así aparece recogido ya en el avance de la vigesimotercera edición del Diccionario académico. Su plural es regular: los ledes.