English (Shipping and Delivery; Postal Service; Communication and Information Management; Military Logistics)
addressee [correct, officially approved]; adds [correct, officially approved]; consignee [correct]
DEF: The person, business or institution to which a mail item or shipment is addressed.
OBS: addressee; adds: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: addressee; consignee: terms used at Canada Post.
French (Expédition et livraison; Postes; Gestion des communications et de l'information; Logistique militaire)
destinataire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]; dest [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Personne, entreprise ou institution à qui est [adressé un article de] courrier [ou un envoi].
OBS: destinataire; dest : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: destinataire : terme en usage à Postes Canada.
Spanish (Expedición y entrega; Servicio de correos; Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Logística militar)
destinatario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Persona física o jurídica a quien va dirigido el envío postal de acuerdo con las instrucciones del remitente.