English (Racquet Sports)
stroke [correct, see observation, noun, specific]; strike [correct, noun, rare]
DEF: Action of hitting the ball and the resulting action. ... A player is deemed to have attempted a stroke if he faces up to the ball with his racket, attempts to play and misses.
CONT: A shot is the combination of a stroke and the situation in which it is used.
CONT: The technical manner of hitting the tennis ball (forehand, backhand, volley, etc.) and the resulting action combine to constitute a stroke.
CONT: The height and direction of the bound can be affected by the nature of the surface, the amount of spin, the weather conditions and ... the power of the strike.
CONT: Compact backswings and short, smooth strokes are best [if you want to use the new Dunlop Max Enforcer tennis racquet].
CONT: Player and ball are together during the stroke.
OBS: Important nuance: a "stroke" implies early preparation and a complete follow through. If one were to envision a stroke, one would see a series of sequences, ending with a "shot", i.e. the result of all of the above. A "shot" is the result of the "stroke". "Shot" implies a quick, sharp movement because one is focusing on the end result, not the series of sequences leading up to it. One speaks of "classical strokes" rather than "classical shot". A "blow" on the other hand is rather a blunt, general term similar in meaning to "shot". Although many would like to maintain these nuances in English, "shot" and "stroke" can often be used synonymously. "Blow" is used only rarely. Note, however that although there are two possible equivalents ("coup" and "frappe") in French, neither are semantically identical to the English offerings.
PHR: Attacking, awkward, backhand, basic, big, choppy, classical, compact, competent, controlled, defensive, drive-type, flowing, fearsome, forehand, full, ground, ineffective, jammed, left-handed, limiting, looping, normal, pet, precise, punched, punch-type, short, smooth, soft, static, sustained, tennis, topspin, two-handed, unorthodox, versatile, volley, weak, wristy stroke.
PHR: Stroke of the rally. Stroke production. Arsenal of strokes. Stroke folds under pressure.
PHR: To complete, develop, execute, make, mistimed, rush, take a stroke. To groove, modify, shorten one's stroke. To follow through with a stroke.
French (Sports de raquette)
frappe de balle [correct, feminine noun]; frappe [correct, feminine noun]; coup [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement au cours duquel la raquette est portée à la rencontre de la balle jusqu'à l'impact.
CONT: J'ai vu [des] volées, techniquement bien amorcées, finir comme une gelée fondant trop vite, parce que la frappe manquait de fermeté.
CONT: Au moment de la frappe, le tamis doit être légèrement orienté vers le ciel afin que la balle soit dirigée du bas vers le haut pour lui permettre de passer le filet.
CONT: Il faut leur faire apprendre à ralentir leur coup pour commettre peu d'erreurs.
OBS: À moins qu'on ne fasse pas allusion à un coup particulier pour lequel il existe déjà un terme fixe, p. ex. : coup droit, on devrait utiliser le terme «frappe», terme sémantiquement moins précis.
PHR: Frappe accélérée, énergique, ferme, foudroyante, plate, puissante, sèche, souple.
PHR: Fermeté d'une frappe. Geste, point, puissance, rythme de frappe.
PHR: Coup de qualité. Solidité des coups.
PHR: Ajuster, précipiter, raccourcir un coup.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
golpe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Muster prosiguió su inspiradísima racha de golpes ganadores y Bruguera acabó por rendirse, ante la evidencia de que su condición física [...] era inferior a la de Muster.
PHR: Golpe de ataque, avanzado, básico, blando, compacto, defensivo, delicado, desconcertante, fuerte, molesto, natural, (nada) ortodoxo, preliminar, vistoso.
PHR: Ejecución, preparación de un golpe. Precipitación en el golpe. Una serie de golpes.
PHR: Amagar, dirigir, efectuar, ejecutar, enriquecer, mejorar, realizar un golpe. Conectar, iniciar el golpe. Descomponer en tiempos un golpe. Conocedor de los golpes.