English (Air Traffic Control)
no transgression zone [correct, officially approved]; NTZ [correct, officially approved]; no-transgression zone [correct, standardized]; NTZ [correct, standardized]; NTZ
DEF: In the context of independent parallel approaches, a corridor of airspace of defined dimensions located centrally between the two extended runway centre lines, where a penetration by an aircraft requires a controller intervention to manoeuvre any threatened aircraft on the adjacent approach. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: no transgression zone; NTZ: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
OBS: no-transgression zone; NTZ: term and abbreviation standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
zone de non-transgression [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]; NTZ [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le contexte des approches parallèles indépendantes, couloir d'espace aérien de dimensions définies dont l'axe de symétrie est équidistant des deux prolongements d'axes de piste et dont la pénétration par un aéronef doit obligatoirement susciter l'intervention d'un contrôleur afin de faire manœuvrer tout aéronef éventuellement menacé sur la trajectoire d'approche voisine. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: zone de non-transgression; NTZ : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
zona inviolable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; NTZ [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En el contexto de las aproximaciones paralelas independientes, un corredor del espacio aéreo de dimensiones definidas centrado entre las prolongaciones de los ejes de las dos pistas en el que una penetración por parte de una aeronave requiere la intervención del controlador para dirigir las maniobras de cualquier aeronave amenazada en la aproximación adyacente. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: zona inviolable; NTZ: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).