English (Data Transmission; Telegraphic Networks and Operations; Teleprinters and Telex Networks)
routing [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The determination and prescription of the path to be used in forwarding messages.
OBS: routing: term and definition officialized by the GESC.
French (Transmission de données; Réseaux et exploitation télégraphiques; Téléimprimeurs et réseau télex)
acheminement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; routage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Détermination et attribution d'une méthode à une procédure de transfert des messages.
OBS: acheminement : terme et définition uniformisés par le CNGI.
Spanish (Transmisión de datos; Redes y explotación telegráficas; Teleimpresoras y red télex)
encaminamiento [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Término aplicado al encaminamiento de mensajes, en un sistema en que la red de comunicaciones está conectada a una computadora(ordenador) central, para recibir y dirigir los mensajes a sus destinos.