English (Types of Aircraft; Operations (Air Forces))
fighter direction aircraft [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: An aircraft equipped and manned for directing fighter aircraft.
OBS: fighter direction aircraft: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Types d'aéronefs; Opérations (Forces aériennes))
aéronef directeur d'avions de combat [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Aéronef doté de l'équipement et du personnel nécessaires à la direction d'avions de combat.
OBS: aéronef directeur d'avions de combat : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Tipos de aeronaves; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas))
aeronave de dirección de caza [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Aeronave dotada y equipada para dirigir operaciones de aeronaves de caza.