English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
active referee [correct]
CONT: All additional assistant referees must be active referees, ideally of the same standard as the main referee, but otherwise of the highest level possible (since the decisions to be taken are those normally taken by referees and those occurring in critical match-changing positions).
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
arbitre actif [correct, masculine noun]; arbitre active [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Fútbol)
árbitro activo [correct, masculine noun]; árbitra activa [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un árbitro activo, [...] Méndez, considerado uno de los mejores árbitros del continente por la Confederación Sudamericana, fue designado por el Colegio de Árbitros de la Asociación Uruguaya de Fútbol para dirigir el encuentro entre Platense y La Luz, dos equipos cuyos jugadores son aficionados.