English (Information Processing (Informatics))
data transfer speed [correct]
DEF: Velocity at which data bits are recovered from a magnetic or optical support.
OBS: For hard disc units the velocity is measured in Megabits per second (mb/s) and for diskette units or CD-ROM, in kilobits per second (kb/s).
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
vitesse de transfert de données [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse de transfert des données [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vitesse à laquelle les bits des données sont récupérés d'un support magnétique ou optique.
OBS: Pour les unités de disque fixe, la vitesse se mesure en Megabits par seconde (Mb/s), et pour les unités de disquettes ou CD-ROM, en Kilobits par seconde (Kb/s).
OBS: vitesse de transfert des données : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
velocidad de transferencia de los datos [correct, feminine noun]; velocidad de transferencia de datos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Velocidad a la que se recuperan los bitos de datos de un soporte magnético u óptico.
OBS: Para unidades de disco duro, la velocidad se mide en megaoctetos por segundo(Mb/s), y para unidades de disquetes o CD-ROM, en kilooctetos por segundo(Kb/s).
OBS: velocidad de transferencia de datos: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.