English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
running clearance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The radial gap between linings and the drum or the linear gap between pads and the disc, measured in the brake-released condition and that may vary across the friction surface.
OBS: running clearance: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
jeu fonctionnel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Écart radial entre les garnitures et le tambour ou écart linéaire entre les plaquettes et le disque, mesuré lorsque le frein est desserré, et qui peut varier d'un point à l'autre de la surface de frottement.
OBS: jeu fonctionnel : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
juego de funcionamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Espacio radial entre los material de fricción y el tambor, o espacio lineal entre las pastillas y el disco, medido con el freno suelto, y que puede variar a través de la superficie de fricción.