English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
braking surface [correct]
DEF: Surface of a brake-drum liner or disc liner against which the brake linings rub.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
piste de freinage [correct, feminine noun]; piste de frottement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Surface située sur la frette de tambour de frein ou sur le disque de frein, sur laquelle frottent les garnitures de frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
superficie de frenado [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie situada sobre el aro del tambor de freno o sobre el disco de freno, sobre la que se produce la fricción de las guarniciones de freno.