English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
direct ophthalmoscope [correct, noun]; direct funduscope [correct, noun]; direct fundoscope [correct, noun]
DEF: An instrument designed to visualize the interior of the eye, with the instrument relatively close to the subject's eye and the observer viewing an upright magnified image.
CONT: [The most commonly used instrument used to see the fundus is the] direct ophthalmoscope. It is small, easy to handle, easy to use and a cheap instrument. Its optics and power supply are incorporated in the instrument itself. It gives a vertical erect and fifteen times magnified image.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
ophtalmoscope direct [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ophtalmoscope qui donne du fond de l'œil d'un sujet une image virtuelle, droite et grossie d'environ x 15 à travers les verres de mise au point nécessaires à la compensation des amétropies de l'observateur et du sujet.
CONT: Les ophtalmoscopes directs sont des appareils compacts, généralement montés sur une poignée qui contient les piles alimentant l'ampoule.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Ojo)
oftalmoscopio directo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El oftalmoscopio directo consta de dos porciones : Un sistema de iluminación consistente en un foco situado en el propio instrumento, alimentado por baterías o corriente eléctrica, [...] cuya luz se focaliza por una lente convexa condensadora y va a un prisma que envía ésta al ojo en estudio. Y un sistema de observación formado por un orificio o porción transparente en la parte superior del prisma, ante la cual se superponen lentes de valor distinto cóncavas o convexas insertadas en un disco que se puede mover a voluntad haciendo girar el disco para enfocar con precisión las estructuras del fondo.