English (Plate Tectonics)
sialic crust [correct]; sial [correct]; granitic layer [correct, see observation]; sal [former designation, correct]
DEF: ... the upper layer of the Earth's crust, composed of rocks that are rich in silica and alumina.
OBS: Sial is the less dense continental crust. It is called sial because it's rich in silica and aluminium. It is composed of granitic rocks that form the continents.
OBS: granitic layer: A synonym of sial, so named for its supposed petrologic composition.
French (Tectonique des plaques)
croûte sialique [correct, feminine noun]; sial [correct, masculine noun]; croûte granitique [correct, feminine noun]; couche granitique [correct, feminine noun]; sal [former designation, correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] couche de la lithosphère composée en grande partie de silicates d'aluminium.
CONT: Le Sial ne forme pas une couche continue, mais des blocs isolés qui flottent sur la couche inférieure ou Sima [...]
OBS: sial : terme [...] introduit en 1909 (abréviation de silice-aluminium) [...] La terre était alors considérée comme formée de trois couches concentriques : sial, sima et nife. Ancienne orthographe : sal.
Spanish (Tectónica de placas)
sial [correct, masculine noun]; sal [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superficial de la corteza terrestre, en cuya composición predominan la sílice y la alúmina.
CONT: El sial, voz formada con las primeras letras de las palabras sílice y alúmina, consta sobre todo de granito y granodioritas. Su densidad es, en promedio, de 2, 7, lo cual hace que flote en cierto modo sobre el sima, más denso, del cual se halla separado por la discontinuidad de Conrad.