English (Computer Graphics; Computer Display Technology)
stroke edge [correct, standardized]
DEF: In character recognition, the line of discontinuity between a side of a stroke and the background, obtained by averaging, over the length of the stroke, the irregularities resulting from the printing and detecting process.
OBS: stroke edge: designation and definition standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA).
French (Infographie; Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs))
bord de segment [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bord d'un segment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En reconnaissance de caractères, ligne de séparation entre le tracé d'un segment et le fond sur lequel il apparaît[,] cette ligne a une position moyenne par rapport aux irrégularités du bord de l'image.
OBS: bord de segment : désignation et définition normalisées par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA).
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras))
borde de segmento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el reconocimiento de caracteres[, ] línea de discontinuidad entre el borde de un segmento y el fondo, obtenida haciendo un promedio de las irregularidades entre los procesos de impresión y de detección.