English (Tectonics)
sima [correct]; intermediate layer; basaltic layer
DEF: A petrologic name for the lower layer of the Earth's crust, composed of rocks that are rich in silica and magnesia.
OBS: It is equivalent to the oceanic crust and to the lower portion of the continental crust, underlying the sial.
OBS: Etymology: an acronym for silica + magnesia.
French (Tectonique)
sima [correct, masculine noun]; couche basaltique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de roches assez basiques, riches en silice et magnésium, situées en dessous du sial.
CONT: Sous la croûte granitique sialitique, constituant l'armature des continents, existe une couche probablement continue, alimentant la plupart des volcans, et qu'on désigne sour le nom de sima (de silicium et de magnésium).
OBS: Constitue avec le sial la croûte terrestre.
Spanish (Tectónica)
sima [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capa de la corteza terrestre de naturaleza basáltica, situada debajo del sial.
CONT: El sima, voz formada con las primeras letras de sílice y magnesio, consta sobre todo de sílice, magnesia y, en menores proporciones, óxidos de hierro. Su densidad se halla comprendida entre 2, 8 y 3, 6, lo cual hace que sobre esa capa pueda flotar el sial, que es menos denso. El límite entre ambos es la discontinuidad de Conrad.