English (Genetics)
split gene [correct]
DEF: Gene containing coding regions (exons) that are interrupted by non-coding regions (introns).
French (Génétique)
gène discontinu [correct, masculine noun]; gène fragmenté [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Genética)
gen discontinuo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En eucariotas, el ADN que codifica muchos genes estructurales contiene exones e intrones. Este frecuente modelo de interrupción de la secuencia codificante, se conoce como "gen discontinuo".