English (Rights and Freedoms; Sociology of Human Relations; Social Law)
reverse discrimination [correct]; positive discrimination [correct]
DEF: [The] discrimination against members of a dominant or majority group, in favor of members of a minority or historically disadvantaged group.
OBS: Groups may be defined in terms of disability, ethnicity, family status, gender identity, nationality, race, religion, sex, and sexual orientation, or other factors.
French (Droits et libertés; Sociologie des relations humaines; Droit social)
discrimination positive [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination à rebours [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination inversée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Discrimination envers les membres d'un groupe dominant ou majoritaire qui vise à favoriser un groupe minoritaire ou désavantagé.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Derecho social)
discriminación inversa [correct, feminine noun]; discriminación positiva [correct, feminine noun]; medida afirmativa [feminine noun]; medida de acción positiva [feminine noun]
DEF: discriminación positiva : Medidas dirigidas a un grupo determinado, con las que se puede suprimir y prevenir una discriminación o compensar las desventajas resultantes de actitudes, comportamientos o estructuras existentes.
CONT: Luego de Nairobi, empezaron a desarrollarse con más fuerza propuestas de discriminación inversa mejor denominadas medidas afirmativas o de acción positiva al amparo de la Convención sobre la eliminación de toda forma de discriminación contra la mujer.