English (Rights and Freedoms; Social Security and Employment Insurance; Citizenship and Immigration)
prohibited ground of discrimination [correct]
OBS: According to the Canadian Human Rights Act, the prohibited grounds of discrimination are race, national or ethnic origin, colour, religion, age, sex, sexual orientation, marital status, family status, disability and conviction for an offence for which a pardon has been granted or in respect of which a record suspension has been ordered.
French (Droits et libertés; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi; Citoyenneté et immigration)
motif de distinction illicite [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Selon la Loi canadienne sur les droits de la personne, les motifs de distinction illicite sont ceux qui sont fondés sur la race, l’origine nationale ou ethnique, la couleur, la religion, l’âge, le sexe, l’orientation sexuelle, l’état matrimonial, la situation de famille, l’état de personne graciée ou la déficience.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo; Ciudadanía e inmigración)
esfera en la que está prohibida la discriminación [correct, feminine noun]; criterio de prohibición de la discriminación [correct, masculine noun]; criterio respecto al cual está prohibida la discriminación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Con arreglo a lo dispuesto en algunas resoluciones de la OIT, en virtud de las cuales las mujeres encinta y las madres lactantes desempeñan una función social por la cual no merecen ser sancionadas, resultaría importante calificar expresamente la maternidad como una esfera en la que está prohibida la discriminación.