English (Rights and Freedoms)
pregnancy discrimination [correct]
DEF: A form of sex discrimination because of the basic biological fact that only women have the capacity to become pregnant.
OBS: The ruling clearly indicates that the treatment of pregnant employees is discriminatory, on the basis of sex, if it is less favourable than the treatment of any other employee with regard to benefit entitlement under a wage loss replacement program.
French (Droits et libertés)
discrimination pour cause de grossesse [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination fondée sur la grossesse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forme de discrimination selon le sexe à cause de la réalité biologique que seules les femmes ont la possibilité de devenir enceintes.
OBS: La décision indique clairement que le traitement des employées enceintes est discriminatoire, selon le sexe, s'il est moins favorable que celui que reçoit tout autre membre du personnel à l'égard du droit aux prestations en vertu d'un régime de remplacement de salaire.
Spanish (Derechos y Libertades)
discriminación en función de la maternidad [correct, feminine noun]; discriminación sobre la base de la maternidad [correct, feminine noun]; discriminación por motivos de embarazo [correct, feminine noun]; discriminación por razón de embarazo [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: No se practicará discriminación alguna contra las trabajadoras por razón de embarazo o parto, y las mujeres encinta estarán protegidas contra todo despido por razón de su condición.