English (Law of Evidence; Courts)
statistical evidence [correct]
CONT: The use of statistical evidence in a jury trial poses specific problems for the parties and the attorneys. This is so in both civil and criminal cases. The effective communication of statistical evidence can be of critical importance to the jury's impression of the case. Statistical evidence in civil cases might involve business concepts, such as market share in an antitrust dispute or the analysis of the racial or age makeup of the workforce in an employment discrimination case.
CONT: A prima facie case established through statistical evidence may be rebutted either by evidence which offers a non-discriminatory explanation of the specific situation or by challenging the statistical evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve; Tribunaux)
preuve statistique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une preuve prima facie établie au moyen de statistiques pourrait être réfutée soit par une preuve qui offre une explication non discriminatoire d'une situation particulière, soit par la contestation d'une preuve statistique.
Spanish (Derecho probatorio; Tribunales)
prueba estadística [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un contenido exiguo porque [...] ni se reconoce la aplicación del principio de prueba o prueba prima facie o prueba de la verdad interina [...], ni aparece expresamente recogida la prueba estadística a los efectos de la prueba de discriminación indirecta.