English (Foreign Trade)
unjustifiable discrimination [correct]
CONT: Each Party, in establishing its appropriate level of protection: . . . shall, with the objective of achieving consistency in such levels, avoid arbitrary or unjustifiable distinctions in such levels in different circumstances, where such distinctions result in arbitrary or unjustifiable discrimination against a good of another Party or constitute a disguised restriction on trade between the Parties.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce extérieur)
discrimination injustifiée [correct, feminine noun]; discrimination injustifiable [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette nouvelle disposition de la Loi maritime du Canada interdit aux administrations portuaires de faire preuve de discrimination injustifiée, d'accorder un avantage injustifié ou déraisonnable, ou d'imposer un désavantage injustifié ou déraisonnable à tout utilisateur.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
discriminación injustificada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El Tratado confirma el derecho de cada país para determinar el nivel de protección sanitaria o fitosanitaria que considere adecuado y dispone que cada país puede alcanzar tal nivel de protección mediante medidas sanitarias y fitosanitarias que :[...] no se traduzcan en discriminación injustificada o en restricciones encubiertas al comercio.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de establecimiento del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).