English (Foreign Trade)
disguised restriction to international trade
CONT: To ensure that sanitary and phytosanitary measures are not applied in a manner which would constitute a means of arbitrary or unjustifiable discrimination between countries or a disguised restriction to international trade, in order to prevent protectionist trade practices and facilitate trade in the hemisphere.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Commerce extérieur)
restriction déguisée au commerce international [feminine noun]
CONT: Veiller à ce que les mesures sanitaires et phytosanitaires ne soient pas appliquées d'une manière qu'elles deviennent un moyen de discrimination arbitraire ou injustifiable entre les pays ou qu'elles soient une restriction déguisée au commerce international, afin d'éviter les pratiques commerciales protectionnistes et faciliter le commerce dans l'hémisphère.
OBS: Terminologie du processus de négociation de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Comercio exterior)
restricción encubierta al comercio internacional [feminine noun]
CONT: Asegurar que las medidas sanitarias y fitosanitarias no se apliquen de manera que constituyan un medio de discriminación arbitraria o injustificable entre países o una restricción encubierta al comercio internacional, a efecto de prevenir las prácticas comerciales proteccionistas y facilitar el comercio en el Hemisferio.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).