English (Plant Biology; Ecology (General))
hydrochoric [correct]; hydrochorous [correct]
DEF: Said of a plant whose seeds are dispersed by water or of this type of dispersal itself.
CONT: Hydrochoric seeds depend on various hydrologic and geomorphic conditions for dispersal in riparian habitats.
CONT: To study the hydrochoric dispersal of seeds, river, seed, and plant community measurements were made at six study areas.
French (Biologie végétale; Écologie (Généralités))
hydrochore [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une plante dont les diaspores sont transportées par les eaux courantes.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Ecología (Generalidades))
hidrocoro [correct]
DEF: [Se aplica] a estirpes cuya diseminación se produce con la actuación directa del agua.