English (Electronic Publishing)
desktop publishing [correct, standardized]; DTP [correct]
DEF: The application of microcomputers, laser printers and related composition and graphics software in generating typeset or near-typeset quality documents.
OBS: "Desktop publishing" being the main type of "electronic publishing," the terms are often used synonymously. In fact there is a distinction between the two. Electronic publishing is based on the use of computers; desktop publishing, on the use of micro-computers. Also, in DTP, traditional typesetting and make-up processes are circumvented.
OBS: desktop publishing: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission].
French (Éditique)
éditique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; microédition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; micro-édition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; édition de bureau [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Publication assistée par ordinateur utilisant un micro-ordinateur de dimensions suffisamment petites pour être installé sur un bureau.
OBS: «Micro-édition» est le terme français retenu par l'European Desktop Publishing Group (EDTPG).
OBS: Puisque la micro-édition est un des principaux types d'édition électronique (ou P.A.O. en France), les deux termes sont souvent utilisés de façon interchangeable. En fait, l'édition électronique (ou P.A.O.) désigne une notion plus générale. Elle se fait à l'aide d'ordinateurs (ainsi que de micro-ordinateurs) et peut produire des documents de qualité (plus de 600 p/p) et de quantité élevées.
OBS: Les termes «éditique» et «micro-édition» sont entérinés par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
OBS: microédition; éditique : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale].
OBS: micro-édition; éditique : termes normalisés par la CSA International.
Spanish (Publicación electrónica)
publicación de escritorio [correct, feminine noun]; DTP [correct, feminine noun]; autoedición [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Edición electrónica] de tratamiento de textos, imágenes y gráficos que combinan un computador personal, un programa de maquetación y una impresora para generar documentos destinados a su publicación, ya sea en formato físico o digital.
CONT: Publicación de Escritorio. Con el incremento de la potencia de los ordenadores de sobremesa y la mejora de los programas de software, pudo plantearse la posibilidad de realizar tareas de autoedición, que consisten básicamente en diseñar páginas de revistas o libros en la pantalla del ordenador, incorporando fuentes, tipografías, ilustraciones, etcétera. Un sistema DTP debe incorporar, además del software y el ordenador correspondiente, un escáner para digitalizar las imágenes— y una impresora láser —para poder imprimir con alta calidad los resultados del diseño—.
OBS: En el diseño editorial se emplean diversas aplicaciones de software, como software de autoedición, software de edición de imágenes, procesador de textos o software organizador de imágenes.
OBS: DTP, por sus siglas en inglés.