English (Computer Hardware)
computer family [correct]
DEF: A group of digital computers that are successive generations of a particular computer system. They will tend to have similar but not identical architectures.
French (Matériel informatique)
famille d'ordinateurs [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme utilisé dans la publication "Le monde informatique".
Spanish (Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
generación de computadoras [correct, feminine noun]; generación de ordenadores [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Todos los modelos, colectivamente hablando, de un mismo tipo de computadora(ordenador) que comparten el mismo tipo de diseño lógico.