English (Soil Science)
residual soil [correct]
DEF: Soil formed from, or resting on, consolidated rock of the same kind as that from which it was formed and in the same location.
CONT: Geochemical surveys can be used to indicate the presence of dispersion haloes in residual soils ...
French (Science du sol)
sol résiduel [correct, masculine noun]; sol autochtone [masculine noun]
DEF: Sol reposant sur de la roche consolidée de la même espèce que celle dont il s'est formé, et située au même endroit.
CONT: Les levés géochimiques peuvent révéler la présence de halos de dispersion dans les sols résiduels [...]
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo)
suelo autóctono [correct, masculine noun]; suelo residual [masculine noun]
DEF: Terreno formado por disgregación [en el mismo lugar].