English (Neuroses; Perinatal Period)
postpartum depression [correct]; PPD [correct]
CONT: Previous studies have tended to attribute postpartum depression to pre-existing maternal states and endogenous hormonal effects. Recent work indicates that a good deal of depression and disappointment can be attributed to the woman's feeling of lack of mastery/control, her success (or lack of it).
French (Névroses; Périnatalité)
dépression postpartum [correct, feminine noun]; DPP [correct, feminine noun]; dépression du post-partum [correct, feminine noun]; dépression postpartale [feminine noun]
Spanish (Neurosis; Periodo perinatal)
depresión posparto [correct, feminine noun]; depresión puerperal [correct, feminine noun]; depresión posnatal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Los síntomas y signos de la depresión posparto son indistinguibles de la depresión mayor de otra etapa de la vida : estado de ánimo depresivo, pérdida de interés o de la capacidad para [sentir] placer en las actividades, alteraciones del peso corporal, trastornos del sueño, [...] sentimientos de inutilidad o de culpa excesivos, disminución de la capacidad para pensar o concentrarse, pensamientos recurrentes de muerte.