English (Visual Disorders)
day blindness [correct]; hemeralopia [correct]
DEF: An abnormal diminution of vision in bright light.
OBS: The French term "héméralopie" is equivalent to the English term "nyctalopia," which refers to an abnormal diminution of vision in dim light.
OBS: day blindness: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
nyctalopie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Diminution anormale de la vision dans la lumière vive.
OBS: Le terme anglais «nyctalopia» est équivalent au terme français «héméralopie», qui désigne une diminution anormale de la vision dans l'obscurité.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
nyctalopía [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término equívoco que etimológicamente significa ceguera nocturna, aunque en la actualidad se emplea en sentido contrario : como disminución de la agudeza visual durante el día o con luz brillante.