English (Cytology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Biotechnology)
cytometry [correct]
DEF: The characterization and measurement of cells and cellular constituents for medical and biologic purposes.
French (Cytologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Biotechnologie)
cytométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Numération et caractérisation des cellules dans le but d'en faire une analyse biologique.
Spanish (Citología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Biotecnología)
citometría [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento diagnóstico invasivo que consiste en la medición del tamaño de las células.
OBS: Es una medida indirecta de su estado funcional : la hipertrofía indica aumento, y la atrofía, disminución de la función celular.