English (Microbiology and Parasitology; Food Safety)
microniche [correct]
CONT: Once a biofilm has formed, it constitutes a microniche that provides bacteria with an environment which is highly conducive to their survival while also protecting them from various types of aggression from outside, such as flows of liquids, changes in pH or temperature, and chemical cleansers or disinfectants expressly designed to exterminate them.
French (Microbiologie et parasitologie; Salubrité alimentaire)
microniche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fois formé, le biofilm constitue une microniche qui procure aux bactéries un environnement très favorable à leur survie tout en les protégeant contre plusieurs types d'agressions extérieures : passage des liquides, variations de pH ou de température et agents chimiques de nettoyage et de désinfection, lesquels sont pourtant censés les exterminer!
Spanish (Microbiología y parasitología; Inocuidad Alimentaria)
micronicho [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] las bacterias planctónicas [...] generalmente se encuentran formando parte de un consorcio con las bacterias productoras de [...] exopolímeros, las cuales contribuyen a la generación de la biopelícula. Una vez integrada, la biopelícula se convierte en un micronicho donde el metabolismo de los aerobios presentes ocasiona una disminución importante del oxígeno, provocando un ambiente anóxico, propicio para el desarrollo de las BSR [bacterias sulfato reductoras].