English (Environment)
special concern species [correct]
DEF: A wildlife species that may become a threatened or an endangered species because of a combination of biological characteristics and identified threats.
OBS: ... Canada's Species at Risk Act [has] a category of "special concern" ("species at risk of becoming threatened or endangered", roughly equivalent to IUCN's [International Union for Conservation of Nature] Near Threatened status).
French (Environnement)
espèce préoccupante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espèce sauvage qui pourrait devenir une espèce menacée ou en voie de disparition en raison de l'effet cumulatif de ses caractéristiques biologiques et des menaces qui pèsent sur elle.
Spanish (Medio ambiente)
especie de interés especial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Las] especies de interés especial [hacen referencia a] especies nativas o subespecies que pueden llegar a extinguirse debido a la disminución de sus niveles de población, su territorio limitado o su singularidad. El objetivo es evitar que estos animales y plantas se vuelvan especies amenazadas tomando medidas respecto de estos asuntos de interés con suficiente antelación como para asegurar su conservación a largo plazo.