English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Mass Transit)
diesel-engine bus [correct, standardized]; diesel-powered bus [correct]; diesel bus [correct]
OBS: diesel-engine bus: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Transports en commun)
autobus à moteur diesel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; autobus à moteur diésel [correct, masculine noun]; autobus au diesel [correct, masculine noun]; autobus au diésel [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: autobus à moteur diesel : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas; Transporte público)
autobús diésel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Entre las fortalezas de los autobuses diésel reconvertidos en híbridos se encuentra la disminución de emisiones y ruidos.