English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Hydrology and Hydrography)
boil [correct, noun]
DEF: The upward flow of water in a sandy formation due to an unbalanced water pressure resulting from a rise in a nearby stream, or from removing the overburden in making excavations.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
renard par soulèvement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mouvement ascendant de l'eau dans une formation sablonneuse, provoqué par un déséquilibre de la pression hydrostatique résultant d'une montée des eaux d'un cours d'eau voisin ou de la décompression lors de l'exécution de travaux d'excavation.
Spanish (Erosión y corrosión (Geología); Hidrología e hidrografía)
sifonamiento [masculine noun]
DEF: Flujo ascendente de agua que se produce en terreno arenoso debido a un desequilibrio de la presión del agua que resulta de una crecida en una corriente cercana, o de la disminución de la sobrecarga a causa de excavaciones.