English (Morphology and General Physiology)
breast ptosis [correct]; ptosis of the breast [correct]; breast droopiness [correct]; droopiness of the breast [correct]
CONT: Droopiness or ptosis of the breast is classified according to the relationship between the nipple and the inframammary fold, the crease beneath the breast. In the normal breast, the nipple lies above the inframammary fold and on the mound of the breast. In first degree or minimal ptosis, the nipple lies at the level of the fold. In second degree or moderate ptosis, the nipple is below the fold but is still above the lowest part of the breast. Third degree or major ptosis is seen when the nipple lies below the fold and at the lower part of the breast. If the nipple is above the fold but on the lowest part of the breast it is described as pseudoptosis.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
ptose mammaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Descente des seins résultant du vieillissement naturel, d'une grossesse ou d'un régime amaigrissant.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
ptosis mamaria [correct, feminine noun]; caída mamaria [correct, feminine noun]; caída de los senos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distensión que sufren los senos debido a factores como el embarazo, aumento o disminución de peso, edad, etc.
CONT: La ptosis o caída de los senos. El seno está unido al tórax por la piel que lo recubre y no se sujeta por ningún músculo. Esta frágil sujeción va distendiéndose progresivamente ocasionando la ptosis o caída del seno. Esta distensión natural o pérdida de firmeza se ve agravada por distintos factores como embarazos, oscilaciones de peso, cambios hormonales, edad o malas posturas.