English (Insurance; Foreign Trade)
risk [correct, noun]
DEF: In insurance this is (a) an insurance company's estimate of the chance or probability that a claim will have to be paid, (b) a word sometimes used by insurance people to describe an individual applicant or policyholder - a person or thing insured and (c) net amount at risk - the face of the policy less the terminal reserve thereon.
OBS: risk: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Assurances; Commerce extérieur)
risque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement dont l'arrivée sera due, au moins en partie, au hasard.
CONT: Le risque constitue un élément essentiel de l'assurance. C'est lui qui donne à l'opération sa véritable physionomie, puisque c'est pour se couvrir contre des risques que l'assuré traite avec l'assureur. Le mot risque [...] pris dans un sens large [...] signifie personne qui constitue un risque, candidat à l'assurance ou assuré. L'observation est évidente pour l'assureur qui, prenant en charge un risque, contracte essentiellement une obligation d'ordre successif.
OBS: risque : terme extrait du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduit avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Seguros; Comercio exterior)
riesgo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estimación por un asegurador de la posibilidad de pagar una indemnización al asegurado.
CONT: riesgo comercial, disminución del riesgo, descripción del riesgo, agravación del riesgo
OBS: riesgo: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.