English (Computer Memories; Operating Systems (Software))
digit compression [correct]
DEF: Any process which increases the number of digits stored at a given location.
French (Mémoires (Informatique); Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels))
compression des chiffres binaires [feminine noun]
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras); Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico))
compresión de dígitos [correct, feminine noun]; condensación de dígitos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expresión aplicada a todo sistema que condense el tamaño de las unidades de datos con el propósito de disminuir el tamaño de un archivo(fichero).