English (Waste Management; Air Transport)
user charges [correct, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Payments for the cost of effluent discharge and treatment services. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: These are commonly used by local authorities for the collection and treatment of solid waste and sewage water. In many cases, such charges are flat-rate and, therefore, fail to act as an economic incentive to pollute less.
OBS: user charges: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Gestion des déchets; Transport aérien)
redevances d'utilisation [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Paiements qui servent à couvrir le coût des rejets d'effluents et des services d'épuration. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: Ces redevances sont couramment utilisées par les autorités locales pour la collecte et le traitement des déchets solides et des eaux usées. Étant donné qu'elles sont souvent forfaitaires, on ne peut guère les considérer comme des incitations économiques à moins polluer.
OBS: redevances d'utilisation : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Gestión de los desechos; Transporte aéreo)
derechos de usuarios [correct, masculine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Pagos para sufragar el costo de la descarga de efluentes y los servicios de tratamiento. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Estos se utilizan generalmente por parte de las autoridades locales par recoger y tratar desechos sólidos y aguas servidas. En muchos casos, estos derechos consisten en una tasa fija y, en consecuencia, no actúan como incentivo económico para disminuir la contaminación.
OBS: derechos de usuarios: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).