English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics); Noise Pollution)
sound absorption [correct]; absorption of sound [correct]; acoustic absorption [correct]; acoustical absorption [correct]
DEF: The property possessed by materials, both natural and manufactured, objects, and structures such as rooms, of absorbing sound energy.
CONT: Absorption of Sound. - When the sound waves strike the walls some of the sound energy travels on and is ... absorbed in the material or may penetrate to the other side ...
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique); Pollution par le bruit)
absorption acoustique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; absorption sonore [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité ou aptitude de la majorité des matériaux de capter ou de transformer une partie de l'énergie sonore qui s'y frappe et s'y infiltre.
OBS: absorption acoustique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Aislamiento y acústica arquitectónicos; Acústica (Física); Contaminación acústica)
absorción acústica [correct, feminine noun]; absorción sonora [correct, feminine noun]; absorción del sonido [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Propiedad de los materiales para absorber energía acústica al disminuir la reflexión de las ondas sonoras incidentes.