English (Penal Administration)
pre-trial detainee
CONT: Necessary steps to remedy inhumane conditions in prisons and reduce drastically the number of pre-trial detainees.
OBS: Terminology related to the Free Trade Area of the Americas (FTAA) negotiating process.
French (Administration pénitentiaire)
personne en détention préventive [feminine noun]
CONT: Prendre les mesures nécessaires pour remédier aux conditions inhumaines dans les prisons et réduire radicalement le nombre de personnes en détention préventive.
OBS: Terminologie du processus d'établissement de la Zone de libre-échange des Amériques (ZLEA).
Spanish (Administración penitenciaria)
detenido esperando juicio [masculine noun]; detenido en espera de juicio [masculine noun]
CONT: Medidas necesarias para remediar las condiciones inhumanas en las prisiones y disminuir drásticamente el número de detenidos esperando juicio.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el proceso de negociación del Área de Libre Comercio de las Américas (ALCA).