English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
humectant [correct]
DEF: A substance having affinity for water with stabilizing action on the water content of a material.
OBS: A humectant keeps within a narrow range the moisture content caused by humidity fluctuations.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
humectant [correct, masculine noun]; produit humectant [correct, masculine noun]; agent humectant [correct, masculine noun]; substance humectante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Substance hygroscopique ajoutée à une autre substance pour permettre l'absorption par celle-ci d'humidité atmosphérique.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
humectante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Agente tensoactivo capaz de disminuir la tendencia de una superficie a repeler el líquido que lo moja, favoreciendo su impregnación.