English (Surgery)
reduction mammaplasty [correct]; breast reduction surgery [correct]; reduction mammoplasty [correct]; breast reduction [correct]
DEF: A procedure to reduce the size of breasts either to relieve physical discomfort associated with large sagging breasts or to achieve symmetry between the reconstructed breast and the collateral breast.
French (Chirurgie)
plastie de réduction mammaire [correct, feminine noun]; mammoplastie de réduction [correct, feminine noun]; réduction mammaire [correct, feminine noun]; plastie de réduction du sein [correct, feminine noun]; plastie de réduction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La plastie de réduction mammaire permet de réduire le volume trop important des seins tandis que la plastie d'augmentation mammaire permet d'augmenter les seins de volume restreint.
Spanish (Cirugía)
mamoplastia de reducción [correct, feminine noun]; reducción de mamas [correct, feminine noun]; reducción mamaria [correct, feminine noun]; reducción de senos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento quirúrgico para disminuir el tamaño de las mamas, mediante la extirpación de grasa, tejido mamario y piel, haciéndolas más pequeñas, ligeras y firmes.