English (Road Traffic; Road Safety; Road Design)
rumble strips [correct, plural]; jiggle bars [correct]
DEF: Raised buttons, bars, or grooves closely spaced at regular intervals on the roadway that create both noise and vibration in a moving vehicle.
OBS: rumble strips; jiggle bars: terms proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Sécurité routière; Conception des voies de circulation)
ralentisseurs sonores [correct, masculine noun, plural]; bandes rugueuses [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: En complémentarité avec le marquage, les bandes rugueuses sur l'accotement des autoroutes peuvent être utilisées pour alerter le conducteur distrait ou endormi afin d'éviter des sorties de route.
OBS: ralentisseurs sonores : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Seguridad vial; Diseño de carreteras)
bandas rugosas [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bandas sonoras [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Pieza[ s ligeramente elevadas] que se colocan en el camino para [disminuir] la velocidad de un automóvil.