English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Chemistry; Hydrology and Hydrography; Biochemistry)
saturated solution [correct]; saturated liquid [correct]
DEF: Liquid that contains at a given temperature as much of a solute as it can retain in the presence of an excess of that solute.
CONT: The word "saturation" has several meanings. For example, a solution is said to be saturated in respect to a given solute when it contains the greatest quantity of that solute possible to be dissolved in a given quantity of solven at a given temperature.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Chimie; Hydrologie et hydrographie; Biochimie)
solution saturée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Solution qui contient, à une température donnée, autant de soluté qu'elle peut en dissoudre lorsqu'elle est en présence d'un excès de ce soluté.
CONT: Une solution saturée contient la quantité maximale de soluté en équilibre avec la phase du soluté pur, à une pression et une température données.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos; Química; Hidrología e hidrografía; Bioquímica)
solución saturada [correct, feminine noun]; disolución saturada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Una disolución saturada es la que tiene disuelta la máxima cantidad posible del cuerpo considerado.