English (Electrochemistry)
electrochemical cell [correct]; chemical cell [correct]
DEF: A combination of two electrodes arranged so that an overall oxidation-reduction reaction produces an electromotive force ...
CONT: In the potentiometric procedures, the more important pH-indicating electrodes are the hydrogen-gas electrode, the quinhydrone electrode, and the glass electrode. Each of these, in combination with a reference electrode, constitutes a chemical cell whose potential can be used to determine the hydrogen-ion activity of a solution.
OBS: [Includes] dry cells, wet cells, standard cells, fuel cells, solid-electrolyte cells, and reserve cells.
French (Électrochimie)
cellule électrochimique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif constitué de deux électrodes séparées par un électrolyte, qui sont le siège de réactions d'oxydoréduction.
CONT: On constitue avec la solution de pH inconnu une cellule électrochimique dont l'une des deux électrodes a un potentiel constant (électrode de référence) et dont l'autre a un potentiel dépendant du pH. [...] L'électrode indicatrice peut être une électrode à hydrogène, une électrode à quinhydrone, une électrode d'antimoine, ou plus commodément une électrode de verre.
OBS: La cellule d'électrolyse et la cellule galvanique sont des exemples de cellule électrochimique.
OBS: cellule électrochimique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 2 septembre 2010.
Spanish (Electroquímica)
celda electroquímica [correct, feminine noun]; célula electroquímica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El hidrógeno es un elemento químico que está formado por un electrón y un protón. Cuando se introduce este átomo en una celda electroquímica se fragmenta el hidrógeno y se libera por un lado el electrón y por otro el protón. El electrón liberado corre por un circuito y genera una corriente eléctrica. Esta electricidad es la que hace funcionar el motor del automóvil.
CONT: Una célula electroquímica está formada por dos conductores llamados electrodos, cada uno sumergido en una disolución adecuada de electrolito, un puente salino inerte para que circule la corriente eléctrica [y] un potenciómetro que mide la diferencia de potencial generada.