English (Geochemistry; Soil Science)
active acidity [correct]; actual acidity [correct]
DEF: The activity of hydrogen ions in the aqueous phase of a soil.
OBS: It is measured and expressed as a pH value.
French (Géochimie; Science du sol)
acidité active [correct, feminine noun]; acidité réelle [correct, feminine noun]; acidité actuelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acidité formée par la concentration des ions H+ à l'état libre dans la solution du sol.
OBS: C'est cette acidité qui est mesurée par le pH.
Spanish (Geoquímica; Ciencia del suelo)
acidez real [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valor de la concentración de hidrogeniones en una disolución.