English (Chemistry)
complexing agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound that will combine with metallic ions to form complex ions. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: complexing agent: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent complexant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Composé qui se combine aux ions métalliques pour former des ions complexes. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: agent complexant : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
agente complejante [masculine noun]; agente formador de complejos [masculine noun]; agente quelatante [masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia que enmascara la presencia de otra por formación de un ión complejo en disolución o de un quelato.