English (Ballistics)
elevation of security [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Minimum elevation permissible for firing above friendly troops without endangering their safety. This concept can only be applied to certain equipment having a flat trajectory.
OBS: elevation security: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Balistique)
hausse de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Hausse minimale permettant le tir au-dessus des troupes amies sans risques pour ces dernières. Cette notion ne peut être appliquée qu'à certains matériels à tir rendu.
OBS: hausse de sécurité : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Balística)
alza de seguridad [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Alza mínima que permite disparar sin riesgo por encima de las tropas propias. Este concepto sólo puede aplicarse a determinados equipos(de armas) que tienen una trayectoria tensa.