English (Medication; Pharmacy)
non-formulary drug [correct]; non-formulary medicine [correct]; non-formulary medication [correct]
CONT: For the formulary system to operate effectively, all prescribers requesting a non-formulary drug should be questioned to determine the reason why a formulary drug is not suitable.
OBS: ... a formulary is a list of drugs which are recommended or approved for use by a group of practitioners. ... Drugs are usually selected for inclusion on the basis of efficacy, safety, patient acceptability and cost.
French (Médicaments; Pharmacie)
médicament non inscrit sur la liste [masculine noun]; médicament hors formulaire [masculine noun]
Spanish (Medicamentos; Farmacia)
medicamento fuera de la farmacopea [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: farmacopea : libro oficial que, revisado periódicamente por comisiones de expertos, constituye la norma legal propia de cada Estado para regular los procedimientos relativos a la formulación, preparación, ensayo y dispensación de los medicamentos.