English (Plant Biology; Animal Biology)
endemic [correct]
DEF: Said of a species or family confined to a particular region ...
CONT: On the flat-topped heights of the sandstone mountains ... the flora is strange, endemic and still largely unstudied. ... The flora of the granitic mountains, in contrast to that of the sandstone mountains, is limited and not so rich in endemic plants.
French (Biologie végétale; Biologie animale)
endémique [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'une [espèce] dont l'aire de répartition est restreinte et qui est originaire du pays où on la trouve.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Biología animal)
endémico [correct]
DEF: [Dícese de una] especie cuya área de dispersión está limitada a una zona geográfica restringida.