English (Geophysics; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Geological Research and Exploration)
neutron-scattering method
DEF: Method for measuring soil moisture based on the scattering and slowing down of fast neutrons from a radioactive source.
French (Géophysique; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Recherches et prospections géologiques)
méthode par diffusion des neutrons [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de mesure de l'humidité d'un sol basée sur la dispersion et le ralentissement de neutrons rapides d'une source radioactive.
Spanish (Geofísica; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Investigaciones y prospecciones geológicas)
método de dispersión de neutrones [masculine noun]
DEF: Método para medir la humedad del suelo basado en la dispersión y desaceleración de los neutrones rápidos provenientes de una fuente radioactiva.