English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
trailing flare [correct]
DEF: A pyrotechnic device used in weather modification or cloud seeding to produce a controlled release of seeding agent from an aircraft.
CONT: pyrotechnic flare: Equipment for delivering silver iodide particles from an aircraft. There are two types: the trailing flare and the dropping flare.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
pièce pyrotechnique de largage [correct, feminine noun]; fusée pyrotechnique attachée à l'aéronef [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce pyrotechnique aéroportée à extrémité combustible qui permet un contrôle amélioré et graduel de l'ensemencement des nuages.
OBS: [La] fusée pyrotechnique [...] sert à la dispersion d'iodure d'argent à partir d'un aéronef. Il y en a deux types : l'une est attachée à l'aéronef, l'autre tombe en chute libre.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
cohete de arrastre [masculine noun]; cohete fijado a una aeronave [masculine noun]
OBS: Dispositivo de extremo combustible, análogo a un cohete de aviso, utilizado por una aeronave para alcanzar una siembra más controlada y gradual de las nubes.
OBS: cohete pirotécnico : Equipo de dispersión de partículas de yoduro de plata desde una aeronave. Existen dos tipos : cohete fijado a una aeronave y cohete de caída libre.