English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
dropping flare [correct]
CONT: pyrotechnic flare: Equipment for delivering silver iodide particles from an aircraft. There are two types: the trailing flare and the dropping flare.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
fusée pyrotechnique en chute libre [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: [La] fusée pyrotechnique [...] sert à la dispersion d'iodure d'argent à partir d'un aéronef. Il y en a deux types : l'une est attachée à l'aéronef, l'autre tombe en chute libre.
Spanish (Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
cohete de caída libre [masculine noun]
CONT: cohete pirotécnico : Equipo de dispersión de partículas de yoduro de plata desde una aeronave. Existen dos tipos : cohete fijado a una aeronave y cohete de caída libre.