English (Scientific Instruments; Aircraft Propulsion Systems; Pollution (General))
non-dispersive infra-red analyser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An instrument that by absorption of infra-red energy selectively measures specific components. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: Engine emissions.
OBS: non-dispersive infra-red analyser: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Propulsion des aéronefs; Pollution (Généralités))
analyseur non dispersif à infrarouges [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrument qui mesure certains composants par absorption de l'énergie infrarouge. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: analyseur non dispersif à infrarouges : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Sistemas de propulsión de aeronaves; Contaminación (Generalidades))
analizador infrarrojo sin dispersión [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Instrumento que, al absorber la energía infrarroja, mide selectivamente determinados componentes. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: analizador infrarrojo sin dispersión : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).