English (Racquet Sports)
competitor [correct]
CONT: At a big tennis tournament, the best competitors spend lots of time scouting each other.
PHR: flinty competitor.
French (Sports de raquette)
concurrent [correct, masculine noun]; concurrente [correct, feminine noun]; compétiteur [correct, masculine noun]; compétitrice [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Becker] demeure un formidable compétiteur et l'un des meilleurs joueurs du monde en salle.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
competidor [correct, masculine noun]; competidora [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Término relacionado: contendiente.
CONT: Es obligación del juez de silla disponer que los competidores cambien de campo según [la Regla].