English (Emergency Management)
emergency response level [correct, standardized]; activation level [correct, standardized]
DEF: A level of response or readiness describing an emergency operations centre's activities based on predetermined criteria related to the severity of an incident or the importance of a planned event.
OBS: The three emergency response levels are enhanced reporting (level one), risk assessment and planning (level two) and coordination of federal response (level three).
OBS: emergency response level; activation level: terms and definition standardized by Public Safety Canada and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences)
palier d'intervention d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; niveau d'activation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Niveau d'intervention ou de préparation décrivant les activités d'un centre des opérations d'urgence fondé sur des critères prédéterminés ayant trait à la gravité d'un incident ou à l'importance d'un événement planifié.
OBS: Les trois paliers d'intervention d'urgence sont le rapport amélioré (palier un), l'évaluation des risques et planification (palier deux) et la coordination des interventions fédérales (palier trois).
OBS: palier d'intervention d'urgence; niveau d'activation : termes et définition normalisés par Sécurité publique Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias)
nivel de activación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La activación del centro en situaciones de emergencia tiene como objetivo garantizar el trabajo continuo en apoyo al manejo de información para la atención y seguimiento del evento adverso. [...] La iniciativa consiste en disponer de especialistas técnicos en diversas áreas del conocimiento y en gestión de información que puedan colaborar durante las fases extraordinarias de activación para respuesta a emergencias. [...] En caso de emergencias ocurridas fuera del país, el centro podrá establecer un nivel de activación especial. [La] activación del centro [se basa en] tres niveles de alerta : Ordinaria, [...] especial [y] extraordinaria.
PHR: Nivel de activación especial, nivel de activación extraordinaria, nivel de activación ordinaria.