English (Ecology (General))
ecological conditions [correct, plural]; eco-conditions [correct, plural]
CONT: GREEN works with schools and community groups which are interested in monitoring the water quality of their rivers or streams. Currently, works in 130 nations under a variety of eco-conditions.
CONT: Due to the difficulty of implementing consistent sustainability across a broad range of ecological conditions, all other OPIC-supported projects involving extraction from natural forests, including all boreal/temperate forests and all secondary forests, must be and remain certified by an independent non-governmental organization.
OBS: Compare with "ecological factor".
French (Écologie (Généralités))
conditions écologiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Ensemble de tous les facteurs (climatiques, édaphiques et topographiques) qui déterminent une station écologique.
CONT: Par ailleurs, si on se trouve dans un espace relativement homogène du point de vue des conditions écologiques ou tout au moins dont l'on peut parfaitement apprécier quantitativement les particularités édaphiques et climatiques locales, les variantes de l'abattis en terme de pratiques, de plantes cultivées, de finalités même des produits font que l'on se trouve devant une diversité de situations qui ont valeur d'exemples.
CONT: station : étendue homogène du point de vue des conditions écologiques et dès lors des peuplements qui y sont plantés; les espèces forestières y trouvent des conditions de milieu satisfaisantes (climat, sol...).
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades))
condiciones ecológicas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Las condiciones ecológicas del Asia Meridional sobresalen por [tener] abundantes precipitaciones [y] temperaturas elevadas : entre 26-28 °C de media mensual. Estas condiciones permiten realizar cualquier tipo de cultivo a lo largo del año, siempre que en la estación seca [se] pueda disponer de agua para el regadío.