English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
end-fire antenna [correct]; end-fire array [correct]
DEF: A type of directional array of elements with centres lying in a straight line, whose principal direction of radiation is along the line of centres.
OBS: A number of such arrays may be arranged with their lines of centres in a plane.
French (Émission et réception radio; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
antenne à rayonnement longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antenne en réseau rectiligne ou antenne de forme allongée, dont la direction du rayonnement maximal est celle de l'alignement du réseau ou de la plus grande dimension de l'antenne.
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
antena de radiación longitudinal [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Antena de forma alargada que sigue una dirección y que radia principalmente en dicha dirección.
OBS: Un número determinado de tales antenas se puede disponer con sus direcciones en un plano.