English (Air Navigation Aids)
major service failure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A departure from the normal ranging signal characteristics in a manner that can cause a reliability or availability service failure. [Definition officially approved by ICAO.]
OBS: major service failure: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
interruption de service majeure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Une anomalie des caractéristiques du signal de mesure de distance, susceptible de causer un défaut de fiabilité ou de disponibilité. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: interruption de service majeure : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
falla importante de servicio [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aquella que se aparta de las características normales de la señal telemétrica, de forma que pueda causar una falla de servicio en cuanto a fiabilidad o disponibilidad. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: falla importante de servicio: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).