English (Military Equipment Maintenance)
maintenance [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; maint [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: All actions taken to recover, inspect, test, service, repair, rebuild and reclaim equipment to ensure it is in a specified condition.
OBS: maintenance; maint: designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: maintenance: designation standardized by NATO.
French (Maintenance du matériel militaire)
maintenance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; maint [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mesures de récupération, d'inspection, d'essai, d'entretien, de réparation, de réfection et de réemploi prises pour que l'équipement soit dans un état donné.
OBS: maintenance; maint : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense; désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: maintenance : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Mantenimiento del equipo militar)
mantenimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toda acción dirigida a tener el material en unas condiciones específicas o para volverle a ellas. Se incluye : la inspección, comprobación, entretenimiento, reparación, puesta en estado de disponibilidad, renovación, recuperación y evacuación.