English (Biochemistry; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Animal Feed (Agric.))
limiting amino acid [correct]
DEF: The essential amino acid present in the protein in question in least amount.
OBS: The ratio of the amount of the limiting amino acid to the requirements serves as a chemical estimation of the nutritive value.
French (Biochimie; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
acide aminé limitant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Bioquímica; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Alimentación animal (Agricultura))
aminoácido limitante [masculine noun]; aa limitante [masculine noun]
DEF: Aquel que presenta una relación menor entre su disponibilidad y las necesidades del animal.