English (Communication and Information Management; Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
availability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The property of data or of resources being accessible and usable on demand by an authorized entity.
OBS: availability: term and definition standardized by ISO; term standardized by the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) and reproduced with its permission.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
disponibilité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété des données ou des ressources d'être accessibles et utilisables à la demande par une entité autorisée.
OBS: disponibilité : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO; terme normalisé par l'AFNOR et par l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA) et reproduit avec son autorisation.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
disponibilidad [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Disponibilidad : se garantiza que los usuarios autorizados tengan acceso a la información y a los recursos relacionados con la misma, toda vez que lo requieran.