English (Soil Science; Water Resources Management; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Plant and Crop Production)
soil available water capacity [correct, noun]; AWC [correct]; available water capacity [correct, noun]; AWC [correct]; AWC; available water holding capacity [correct, noun]; AWC [correct]; AWC
DEF: ... the amount of water that a soil can store that is available for use by plants.
French (Science du sol; Gestion des ressources en eau; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Cultures (Agriculture))
réserve en eau utile des sols [correct, feminine noun]; réserve en eau utile du sol [correct, feminine noun]; réserve en eau utile [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun]; RU; réserve d'eau utile [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun]; RU; réserve utile [correct, feminine noun]; RU [correct, feminine noun]; RU
DEF: [...] quantité d'eau qu'une plante peut extraire d'un sol.
Spanish (Ciencia del suelo; Gestión de recursos hídricos; Drenaje y riego (Agricultura); Producción vegetal)
capacidad de agua disponible en el suelo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad total de agua disponible que el suelo puede retener hasta una profundidad.