English (The Nose (Medicine))
orthonasal olfactory pathway [correct]; orthonasal pathway [correct]
CONT: The orthonasal pathway involves odorants that travel inward from the external environment via the anterior nares (nostrils) through the nasal cavity, crossing trigeminal mucosa, and moving towards the olfactory mucosa.
French (Nez (Médecine))
voie olfactive orthonasale [correct, feminine noun]; voie orthonasale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Pour arriver jusqu'à l'épithélium olfactif et être analysés par notre cerveau, les produits odorants peuvent […] suivre deux voies olfactives : la voie orthonasale (par les narines) et la voie rétronasale (par la bouche puis l'arrière-gorge).
Spanish (Nariz (Medicina))
vía ortonasal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si el olor se capta vía ortonasal el cerebro lo identifica como algo que puede proporcionar placer pero que aún no lo ha hecho, es decir, "comida disponible".