English (Tobacco Industry)
snuff [correct, noun]; snuffing tobacco [correct]
DEF: A finely ground tobacco (dry or moist).
CONT: The first type [of smokeless tobacco] is snuff that is a finely ground or shredded tobacco and that comes in either wet or dry.
OBS: Dry snuff is usually inhaled through the nostrils; moist snuff is usually held in the mouth for absorption, similar to chewing tobacco.
OBS: Snuff is a type of smokeless tobacco.
French (Industrie du tabac)
tabac à priser [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Poudre de tabac (sec ou humide).
OBS: Le tabac à priser sec est généralement inhalé par les narines, tandis que le tabac à priser humide est généralement déposé dans la bouche pour être absorbé, comme le tabac à mâcher.
OBS: Le tabac à priser est un type de tabac sans fumée.
Spanish (Industria tabacalera)
rapé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Se considera rapé, el tabaco en polvo o en granos especialmente preparado para ser aspirado pero no fumado.
CONT: Rapé : está disponible seco o húmedo. Viene en sachets parecidos a las bolsitas de té que se colocan entre la mejilla y la encía. También puede inhalarse por la nariz.
OBS: El rapé es un tipo de tabaco sin humo.