English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
aircraft-based augmentation system [correct, standardized]; ABAS [correct, standardized]
DEF: An augmentation system which augments and/or integrates the information obtained from the other GNSS [global navigation satellite system] elements with information available on board the aircraft.
OBS: aircraft-based augmentation system; ABAS: designations standardized by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
système de renforcement embarqué [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ABAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Système qui renforce l'information provenant des autres éléments du GNSS [système mondial de navigation par satellite] par les données disponibles à bord de l'aéronef [ou] qui l'intègre à ces données.
OBS: système de renforcement embarqué; ABAS : désignations normalisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); désignations et définitions normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
sistema de aumentación basado en la aeronave [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ABAS [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Sistema de aumentación por el que la información obtenida a partir de otros elementos del GNSS se añade o integra a la información disponible a bordo de la aeronave. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: sistema de aumentación basado en la aeronave; ABAS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).