English (Computer Programs and Programming; Scientific Instruments; Computer Mathematics)
virtual sensor [correct]
DEF: A virtual sensor is a software sensor as opposed to a physical or hardware sensor. Virtual sensors provide indirect measurements of abstract conditions (that, by themselves, are not physically measurable) by combining sensed data from a group of heterogeneous physical sensors.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Instruments scientifiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
capteur virtuel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] un capteur virtuel est un modèle mathématique qui fusionne les données issues de multiples capteurs pour estimer une nouvelle grandeur qui ne peut être mesurée directement par un capteur physique.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática); Instrumentos científicos; Matemáticas para computación)
sensor virtual [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sensor que permite utilizar la información disponible para estimar magnitudes indirectamente, con la finalidad de reducir el número de sensores físicos en un proceso determinado.