English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
irregular block [correct, standardized]
DEF: A block that cannot be described by only one species of constitutional repeating unit in a single sequential arrangement.
OBS: irregular block: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
séquence irrégulière [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Séquence qui ne peut pas être définie par une seule espèce de motif constitutionnel répété dans un seul arrangement séquentiel.
OBS: séquence irrégulière : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
secuencia irregular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Secuencia que no se puede describir sólo por una especie de unidad constitutiva repetida en una sola disposición secuencial.