English (Percussion Instruments)
crown [correct, noun]
DEF: The piece at the top of the bell that allows it to be hung from a chain or rope.
CONT: Parts of the bell are named after parts of the body. Starting at the top is a suspension ring or a means to hang the bell. This has a variety of names, and sometimes [is] called ... if shaped like one, the crown.
OBS: A crown is composed of a variable number of canons, shaped as loops so that a rope or a chain can go through them to hang the bell.
French (Instruments de musique à percussion)
couronne [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des anses [dans une cloche].
Spanish (Instrumentos de percusión)
corona [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Se distinguen diferentes partes en las campanas : la corona, el hombro, el tercio, el medio, el medio pie y el pie. La corona está compuesta por las asas de enganche, cuyo número y disposición varía en función del peso del bronce.