English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Informatics)
device file [correct]
CONT: Device files usually provide simple interfaces to standard devices (such as printers and serial ports), but can also be used to access specific unique resources on those devices, such as disk partitions. Additionally, device files are useful for accessing system resources that have no connection with any actual device, such as data sinks and random number generators.
OBS: ... a special type of logical file that represents a device.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Informatique)
fichier périphérique [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de périphérique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] type spécifique de fichier logique qui représente un périphérique.
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Informática)
archivo de dispositivo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: [...] tipo especial de archivo lógico que representa un dispositivo.