English (IT Security)
password authentication [correct]
CONT: The most common authentication mechanism ... is password authentication. This occurs when the user supplies a password to a server or host computer and the server compares the supplied password with the information that it has stored in association with the username in question.
French (Sécurité des TI)
authentification par mot de passe [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'authentification par mot de passe repose sur un seul facteur d'authentification : le mot de passe lui-même.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
autenticación por contraseña [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Autenticación por contraseña : los usuarios deben ingresar contraseñas para iniciar sesión. Solo después de que un usuario ingrese la contraseña correcta, el dispositivo permite a los usuarios iniciar sesión.