English (Sciences - General; Engineering)
black box [correct]; opaque box [correct]
DEF: A device, process or system whose inputs and outputs are known, but whose internal reasoning or working is not well understood ...
OBS: Sometimes, the internal reasoning or working of a device, process or system is protected as a proprietary trade secret.
French (Sciences - Généralités; Ingénierie)
boîte noire [correct, feminine noun]; boîte opaque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, processus ou système dont les intrants et les extrants sont connus, mais dont le raisonnement ou le fonctionnement interne n'est pas bien compris [...]
OBS: Parfois, le raisonnement ou le fonctionnement interne d'un dispositif, d'un processus ou d'un système est protégé comme secret commercial exclusif.
Spanish (Ciencias - Generalidades; Ingeniería)
caja negra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] dispositivo, sistema [o proceso] que puede ser visto en términos de sus entradas y salidas[, ] sin ningún conocimiento de su funcionamiento interno.