English (Pharmacology; Surgery; Non-Surgical Treatment; Symptoms (Medicine))
adverse event [correct, standardized]
OBS: An adverse event occurs during or after a treatment, but is not necessarily caused by the treatment itself.
OBS: It may involve the exacerbation of a pre-existing condition, intercurrent diseases, an accident, a drug interaction or a significant worsening of the disease.
OBS: adverse event: designation standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Pharmacologie; Chirurgie; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Symptômes (Médecine))
événement indésirable [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; évènement indésirable [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un événement indésirable survient pendant ou après un traitement, mais il n'est pas nécessairement causé par le traitement.
OBS: Il peut s'agir de l'exacerbation d'un problème préexistant, de maladies intercurrentes, d'un accident, d'une interaction médicamenteuse ou d'une aggravation importante de la maladie.
OBS: événement indésirable : désignation normalisée par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Farmacología; Cirugía; Tratamiento sin cirugía; Síntomas (Medicina))
evento adverso [correct, masculine noun]; EA [correct, masculine noun]; acontecimiento adverso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] suceso médico [indeseable] que puede presentarse durante el tratamiento con un medicamento[, dispositivo médico o producto sanitario, ] pero que no necesariamente tiene una relación causal con dicho tratamiento.
OBS: Las reacciones adversas y los eventos adversos no siempre son lo mismo. Un evento adverso es cualquier suceso indeseable experimentado por un paciente, independientemente de que se sospeche o no del medicamento administrado. Un ejemplo de un evento adverso es un paciente que sufre un accidente de tráfico mientras estaba con un tratamiento farmacológico específico. Mientras que una reacción adversa (RAM) es cualquier suceso indeseable que ha sucedido con el paciente mientras estaba utilizando un medicamento y existe la sospecha de que es causado por el medicamento.