English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Electrical Engineering)
gate [correct, noun]
CONT: In its most basic form, a thyristor has three terminals: anode (positive terminal), cathode (negative terminal), and gate (control terminal). The gate controls the flow of current between the anode and cathode.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Électrotechnique)
gâchette [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Électrode de commande d'un thyristor [et d'un triac].
Spanish (Semiconductores (Electrónica); Electrotecnia)
puerta [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un tiristor es un dispositivo semiconductor de cuatro capas de estructura PNPN con tres uniones PN. Tiene tres terminales : ánodo, cátodo y puerta [...]