English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering); Electric Currents; Security)
surge protective device [correct, standardized]; SPD [correct]; overvoltage protection device [correct]; transient voltage surge suppressor [correct, see observation]; TVSS [correct, see observation]; TVSS
DEF: A device that is intended to protect the electrical apparatus from transient overvoltages and to divert surge currents.
OBS: The term "surge protective device" is used as an umbrella designation to include different types of surge protective products.
OBS: surge protective device: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
OBS: transient voltage surge suppressor; TVSS: designations used by Underwriters Laboratories (UL) until it was changed in 2009 to align with the terminology used by the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique); Courants (Électrocinétique); Sécurité)
dispositif de protection contre les surtensions [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dispositif prévu pour protéger les appareils électriques contre les surtensions transitoires et dériver les impulsions de courant.
OBS: Le terme «dispositif de protection contre les surtensions» est utilisé comme terme générique pour englober différents types de produits de protection contre les surtensions, comme les parasurtenseurs.
OBS: dispositif de protection contre les surtensions : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Protección y seguridad (Electrotecnia); Corriente eléctrica; Seguridad)
dispositivo de protección contra sobretensiones [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: El término "dispositivo de protección contra sobretensiones" se usa como término genérico para incluir diferentes tipos de productos que protegen contra las sobretensiones, como los supresores de sobretensiones.
OBS: dispositivo de protección contra sobretensiones : designación normalizada por la ISO en colaboración con la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional.