English (Medical and Surgical Equipment; Medication; Collaboration with the FAO)
metering chamber [correct, noun]
CONT: The pMDI [pressurized measured dose inhaler] comprises several components, including the propellant, drug formulation, pressurized container, metering valve, and actuator ... The metering chamber precisely fills one dose ... by means of a metering valve.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical; Médicaments; Collaboration avec la FAO)
chambre de dosage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Quand on tourne la base de l'inhalateur, une dose de liquide est pompée dans la cartouche et emprunte un tube capillaire pour finalement déboucher dans une chambre de dosage.
Spanish (Equipo médico y quirúrgico; Medicamentos; Colaboración con la FAO)
cámara dosificadora [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dispositivo médico que actúa como una cámara dosificadora, graduada para la administración volumétrica de soluciones parenterales, específicamente para mezcla de medicamentos.