English (Cinematography; Simulation (Cybernetic Systems); Collaboration with WIPO)
360-degree video [correct]; 360° video [correct]; spherical video [correct]; 360 video [correct]
CONT: [A] 360-degree video can provide viewers an immersed experience. For example, [a] 360-degree video can provide a viewer with a virtual reality experience, putting the viewer in a virtually different time and/or place. As another example, [a] 360-degree video can provide a viewer with a first-person view of video content captured by a remote device (e.g., an unmanned aerial vehicle, or other device). One method for capturing [a] 360-degree video is to use an omnidirectional camera. Omnidirectional cameras can capture a wide field of view with just a few lenses. The resulting images exhibit a fisheye effect.
CONT: A user experiences a 360° video by rotating the camera about the center as well as in effect rotating the perspective or FOV [field-of-view] while viewing the video. According to an embodiment of the … invention, the camera, or view, is changed based on user input such as by using a mouse, keyboard, mobile device, controller, head-mounted display, or virtual reality headset. In this way, the end user adjusts the view manually or directly. Camera, or view orientation changes provide meaningful insight into how a user experiences a 360° video.
CONT: Examples of virtual content can include spherical videos, 360 photos, augmented reality (AR) content, virtual reality (VR) content, etc. For example, a spherical video can capture a 360-degree view of a scene.
OBS: 360-degree video; 360° video; spherical video: data validated by Canadian subject-field experts from École Polytechnique de Montréal, MasterpieceVR and McGill University.
French (Cinématographie; Simulation (Systèmes cybernétiques); Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
vidéo 360 degrés [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo 360° [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo sphérique [correct, feminine noun]; vidéo 360 [feminine noun]
CONT: [La compagnie] annonce une nouvelle possibilité d'héberger des vidéos 360 degrés sur son site. On voit donc pléthore d'éléments et de collaborations d'acteurs divers qui encouragent et facilitent la création et la diffusion de contenus.
OBS: vidéo : Ce mot est généralement masculin à l'oral au Québec.
Spanish (Cinematografía; Simulación (Sistemas cibernéticos); Colaboración con la OMPI)
video de 360 grados [correct, masculine noun]; vídeo de 360 grados [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; video en formato de 360 grados [correct, masculine noun]; vídeo en formato de 360 grados [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; video en formato de 360° [correct, masculine noun]; vídeo en formato de 360° [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; video esférico [correct, masculine noun]; vídeo esférico [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; video de 360° [correct, masculine noun]; vídeo de 360° [correct, masculine noun, Spain]
CONT: [...] el video de 360 grados aporta veracidad a la narrativa inmersiva y a la credibilidad de los contenidos mediante una experiencia más cercana a la testimonial [...]
CONT: Otro sistema es el que se usa en los dispositivos personales que les permiten a los usuarios una inmersión dentro de entornos virtuales diseñados en computador, usando fotos o vídeos en formato de 360° [...]
CONT: Los vídeos esféricos pueden ser consumidos a través de tres vías principales : accediendo desde un explorador web; por medio de un dispositivo móvil; o empleando herramientas mediadoras como gafas de RV [realidad virtual] o "cardboards".