English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
storage expansion unit [correct]; memory expansion unit [correct]
CONT: You can add an expansion unit to support additional features and devices. ... Some expansion units can support only disk units (storage expansion unit), while others can support a variety of hardware (system expansion unit).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
unité d'extension de mémoire [proposal, feminine noun]; unité d'extensión mémoire [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
unidad de extensión del almacenamiento [feminine noun]
DEF: Elemento físico que se instala en un dispositivo para proporcionar una mayor capacidad de almacenamiento.