English (Computer Memories)
sequential access storage [correct, officially approved]; serial access storage [correct, officially approved]; serial access memory [correct]; sequential access memory
DEF: A storage device in which the access time depends upon the location of the data and on a reference to data previously accessed.
OBS: sequential access storage; serial access storage: terms and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à accès séquentiel [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mémoire dans laquelle le temps d'accès dépend de l'emplacement de la donnée et des données extraites ou rangées auparavant.
OBS: mémoire à accès séquentiel : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
almacenamiento de acceso secuencial [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de acceso secuencial [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de acceso en serie [correct, masculine noun]; memoria de acceso en serie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo de almacenamiento, en el que el tiempo de acceso depende de la posición de los datos a buscar y la de los datos a los que se tuvo acceso previamente.
OBS: [Resulta ser una] memoria o almacenamiento en el que se han escrito, o del que se pueden leer datos, en forma de serie (uno después del otro), comenzando al principio de un archivo (fichero) y continuando en secuencia.