English (Software; IT Security)
access mode [correct]
DEF: A mode used to obtain a specific record from, or to place a specific recording in a file contained in a storage device.
French (Logiciels; Sécurité des TI)
mode d'accès [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Manière dont les articles d'un fichier doivent être traités.
OBS: Traduction officielle de la norme ANSI-X3.23.
Spanish (Soporte lógico (Software); Seguridad de IT)
modalidad de acceso [correct, feminine noun]; modo de acceso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En COBOL, técnica usada para obtener un registro lógico dado, o situar el mismo en un archivo(fichero) asignado a un dispositivo de almacenamiento masivo.