English (Computers and Calculators; Computer Mathematics)
equation solver [correct]
DEF: A computer, usually of the analog type, designed to solve systems of linear simultaneous (nondifferential) equations or to find the roots of polynomials.
French (Ordinateurs et calculateurs; Mathématiques informatiques)
résolveur d'équations [feminine noun]
DEF: Machine ou programme servant à résoudre les équations linéaires.
OBS: Comparer à résolveur de problèmes.
Spanish (Computadoras y calculadoras; Matemáticas para computación)
solucionador de ecuaciones [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo calculador, por lo general analógico, que puede resolver sistemas de ecuaciones no diferenciales, simultáneas y lineales, o determinar las raíces de los polinomios, o realizar ambas funciones.