English (Internet and Telematics; Telecommunications Transmission)
stop element [correct, officially approved]; stop signal [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In start-stop transmission, a signal transmitted immediately after a character for the nominal duration of one signal element.
OBS: stop element; stop signal: terms and definition officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Internet et télématique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
élément d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun]; signal d'arrêt [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En transmission arythmique, signal transmis immédiatement après un caractère pendant la durée nominale d'un élément de signal.
OBS: signal d'arrêt : terme et définition uniformisés par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Internet y telemática; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
elemento de parada [correct, masculine noun]; señal de parada [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En la transmisión de arranque/parada, es una señal al final de un carácter que prepara el dispositivo receptor para recibir el siguiente carácter.