English (Palletization; Materials Storage Equipment; Transport of Goods)
palletized load [correct, standardized, officially approved]; palletized unit load [correct, NATO, standardized]; pallet load [correct]
DEF: A regular pile of a commodity that is stacked on a pallet for ease in handling by mechanical equipment.
OBS: palletized load: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB) and officialized by the Engineers Terminology Working Group on Bridging.
OBS: palletized unit load: term standardized by NATO.
French (Palettisation; Matériel de stockage; Transport de marchandises)
charge palettisée [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; charge unitaire palettisée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; charge de palette [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Unité de manutention constituée de la paletée, de la palette ou d'un autre support, et des moyens de cohésion.
OBS: S'il n'y a pas de palette ou de support, c'est la paletée et ses moyens de cohésion qui constituent la charge palettisée.
OBS: charge de palette : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail du Génie (ponts).
OBS: charge palettisée : terme normalisé par l'Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC) et par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Paletización; Equipo para el almacenaje de materiales; Transporte de mercancías)
unidad de carga en batea [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cantidad de carga de un artículo, embalado o no, dispuesto sobre una batea de una forma determinada y sujeta o atada de tal manera que el conjunto se puede considerar como una unidad de carga.