English (Atmospheric Physics; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
visual meteorological conditions [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]; VMC [correct, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Meteorological conditions expressed in terms of visibility, distance from cloud, and ceiling, equal to or better than specified minima.
OBS: visual meteorological conditions; VMC: designations and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO); designations standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
conditions météorologiques de vol à vue [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]; VMC [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Conditions météorologiques, exprimées en fonction de la visibilité, de la distance par rapport aux nuages et du plafond, égales ou supérieures aux minimums spécifiés.
OBS: VMC : L'abréviation «VMC» provient du terme anglais «visual meteorological conditions».
OBS: conditions météorologiques de vol à vue; VMC : désignations et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI); désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo visual [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; VMC [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
DEF: Condiciones meteorológicas expresadas en términos de visibilidad, distancia desde las nubes y techo de nubes, igual o mejor que los mínimos especificados. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: condiciones meteorológicas de vuelo visual; VMC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).