English (Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Plans and Specifications (Construction); Architectural Design)
controlling dimension
DEF: A modular co-ordinating dimension between controlling planes (for example storey height, distance between axes of columns, thickness of controlling zone).
OBS: controlling dimension: designation and definition standardized by ISO in the 1791 standard published in 1973 but not included in the 1983 version.
French (Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Devis, cahiers des charges et plans (Construction); Conception architecturale)
dimension clé [feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension de coordination modulaire entre plans clés (par exemple : hauteur d'étage, distance entre axes de poteaux, épaisseur de zone clé).
OBS: dimension clé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO dans la norme 1791 de 1973, mais non reprises dans l'édition de 1983.
Spanish (Cálculo, tolerancia y modulación (Construcción); Planos y pliegos de condiciones (Construcción); Diseño arquitectónico)
dimensión de control [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimensión de coordinación modular entre planos de control(por ejemplo : altura de piso, distancia entre ejes de pilares, ancho de la zona de control, etc.).