English (Cartography)
contour interval [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Difference in elevation between two adjacent contour lines.
OBS: contour interval: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: contour interval: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Cartographie)
équidistance des courbes de niveau [correct, feminine noun]; équidistance [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; équidistance des courbes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écart d'altitude constant entre deux courbes de niveau sur une carte.
OBS: équidistance : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
OBS: équidistance : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Cartografía)
equidistancia [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Distancia que media, verticalmente, entre los planos horizontales representados por dos curvas de nivel consecutivas.