English (Biometrics; Human Behaviour)
gait recognition [correct, noun]
OBS: [A technique that] aims to seek distinguishable variations between the same actions of walking from different people for the purpose of automatic identity verification.
French (Biométrie; Comportement humain)
reconnaissance de la démarche [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'identification axée sur la reconnaissance de la démarche repose sur des calculs avancés, dans le cadre desquels les signaux mesurés sont d'abord filtrés, après quoi certains paramètres, appelés le «code démarche», sont calculés.
Spanish (Biometría; Comportamiento humano)
reconocimiento de la forma de andar [correct, masculine noun]; identificación por el modo de caminar [correct, feminine noun]; análisis de la forma de caminar [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
CONT: La identificación por el modo de caminar se puede efectuar a gran distancia, dado que basta con tomar unas imágenes con suficiente resolución como para distinguir el movimiento de las piernas y las articulaciones.