English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
vertical miss distance [correct, officially approved]; VMD [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An estimated lower bound for the projected altitude separation at the estimated time of closest approach.
OBS: vertical miss distance; VMD: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance verticale d'évitement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VMD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Limite inférieure estimée de la séparation verticale projetée à l'instant estimé de rapprochement maximal.
OBS: distance verticale d'évitement; VMD : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia vertical de cuasicolisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; distancia de evasión vertical [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Límite inferior estimado de la separación de altitud prevista a la hora estimada de proximidad máxima.
OBS: distancia vertical de cuasicolisión; distancia de evasión vertical : términos y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).