English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
range [correct, noun, standardized, officially approved]; fuel range
DEF: Maximum distance an aircraft can travel under given conditions without refuelling.
OBS: range: term standardized by the British Standards Institution.
OBS: range: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance franchissable [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]; rayon d'action [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distance maximum qu'un [...] avion peut parcourir sans être ravitaillé en combustible.
OBS: distance franchissable : ne pas confondre avec «autonomie» qui se dit «endurance» en anglais.
OBS: distance franchissable : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia franqueable [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: distancia franqueable : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).