English (Photography; Mathematical Geography)
photographic scale [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The ratio of a distance measured on a photograph or mosaic to the corresponding distance on the ground, classified as follows: a. very large scale 1:4,900 and larger, b. large scale 1:5,000 to 1:9,999, c. medium scale 1:10,000 to 1:24,999, d. small scale 1:25,000 to 1;49,999, e. very small scale 1:50,000 and smaller.
OBS: photographic scale: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie; Géographie mathématique)
échelle photographique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Rapport entre une distance mesurée sur une photographie ou une mosaïque d'une part et la distance correspondante sur le terrain d'autre part. La classification des échelles est la suivante: a. très grande échelle l:4.999 et au-dessus; b. grande échelle de 1:5.000 à 1:9.999; c. échelle moyenne de 1:10.000 à 1:24.999; d. petite échelle de 1:25.000 à 1:49.999; e. très petite échelle de 1:50.000 et au-dessous.
OBS: échelle photographique : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía; Geografía matemática)
escala fotográfica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre la distancia, medida en la fotografía o mosaico de fotografías, y la correspondiente distancia en el terreno; se clasifica de la siguiente manera : a. escala muy grande 1 : 4. 999 ó mayor; b. escala grande : 1 : 5. 000 a 1 : 9. 999; c. escala media : 1 : 10. 000 a 1 : 24. 999; d. escala pequeña : 1 : 25. 000 a 1 : 49. 999; e. escala muy pequeña 1 : 50. 000 y menor.