English (Air Traffic Control)
linear miss distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The minimum value that range will take on the assumption that both the intruder and own aircraft proceed from their current positions with unaccelerated motions.
OBS: linear miss distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circulation et trafic aériens)
distance linéaire d'évitement [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valeur minimale que prendra la distance si l'intrus et l'aéronef de référence poursuivent leur route à partir de leurs positions respectives actuelles sans accélérer.
OBS: distance linéaire d'évitement : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo)
distancia lineal de cuasicolisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Valor mínimo de la distancia en el supuesto de que tanto el intruso como la propia aeronave procedan desde sus posiciones vigentes con movimiento no acelerado.
OBS: distancia lineal de cuasicolisión: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).