English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
tangent point distance [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The distance from the reference facility to the tangent point.
OBS: tangent point distance: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
distance installation de référence - point de tangence [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distance entre l'installation de référence et le point de tangente.
OBS: distance installation de référence - point de tangence : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
distancia del punto tangente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Distancia desde la instalación de referencia al punto tangente.
OBS: distancia del punto tangente : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).