English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Shooting (Sports))
rifle [correct, noun]; rifle shooting [correct]
CONT: Shooting involves three disciplines: pistol, rifle and shotgun. In pistol and rifle, competitors shoot at a ringed target from 10, 25 or 50 metres away, and depending on the event, in either a standing, kneeling or prone position.
OBS: rifle: official term of the Pan American Games.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Tir (Sports))
tir à la carabine [correct, masculine noun]; carabine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le sport de tir comprend trois disciplines : pistolet, carabine et fusil. Aux épreuves de pistolet et de carabine, les compétiteurs doivent atteindre des cibles placées à des distances de 10, 25 ou 50 m et, selon l’épreuve, en position debout, agenouillée ou couchée sur le ventre.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Tiro (Deportes))
rifle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Hay tres disciplinas separadas en tiro : pistola, rifle y escopeta. [...] En las categorías de pistola y rifle, los competidores le disparan a una diana con anillos a 10, 25 o 50 metros de distancia, y según la modalidad, lo hacen parados, arrodillados o tendidos sobre el estómago.
OBS: rifle: término oficial de los Juegos Panamericanos.