English (Road Traffic; Driving (Road Vehicles))
passing sight distance [correct, United States]; overtaking sight distance [correct]
DEF: The minimum sight distance on highways that must be available to enable the driver of one vehicle to pass another vehicle safely and comfortably.
OBS: overtaking sight distance: term proposed by the World Road Association.
French (Circulation routière; Conduite automobile)
distance de visibilité de dépassement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distance de visibilité nécessaire à un conducteur dont le véhicule roule à une vitesse donnée pour dépasser en toute sécurité un autre véhicule.
OBS: distance de visibilité de dépassement : terme et définition recommandés par l'Office québécois de la langue française (1980).
OBS: distance de visibilité de dépassement : terme proposé par l'Association mondiale de la route.
Spanish (Tránsito vial; Conducción de vehículos automotores)
distancia de visibilidad de adelantamiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Distancia de visibilidad mínima necesaria para que un conductor, cuyo vehículo circula a una velocidad dada (velocidad de proyecto), puede adelantar a otro vehículo con seguridad.
OBS: distancia de visibilidad de adelantamiento : Término y definición propuestos por la Asociación Mundial de la Carretera.