English (Scientific Research)
independent researcher [correct]; independent investigator [correct]
CONT: ... an independent researcher is "one who enjoys independence of thought—the freedom to define the problem of interest or to choose or develop the best strategies to address the problem."
French (Recherche scientifique)
chercheur indépendant [correct, masculine noun]; chercheuse indépendante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Est considéré comme chercheur indépendant un chercheur autonome dans l'exercice de ses activités de recherche et titulaire d'un poste universitaire ou de recherche.
Spanish (Investigación científica)
investigador independiente [correct, masculine noun]; investigadora independiente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Investigador Independiente : se requiere haber realizado trabajos originales de importancia en investigación científica o en desarrollo. Asimismo, estar en condiciones de elegir los temas, y planear y efectuar las investigaciones en forma independiente, o haberse distinguido como miembro de un equipo de reconocida competencia.