English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
generic relationship [correct]; genus-species relationship [correct]
DEF: The hierarchical relationship between a general concept and a series of subordinate concepts that inherit its properties (or semantic features) but which are distinguished from one another by at least one distinctive characteristic.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
relation générique [correct, feminine noun]; relation genre-espèce [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation hiérarchique établie entre un concept général et une série de concepts au niveau d'abstraction inférieur qui en héritent les propriétés tout en se distinguant entre eux par des propriétés spécifiques.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
relación genérica [correct, feminine noun]; relación de hiponimia [correct, feminine noun]; relación genérico-específica [correct, feminine noun]; relación género-especie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación jerárquica entre un concepto genérico superordenado y una serie de conceptos específicos subordinados que heredan todas sus propiedades pero poseen por lo menos un atributo suplementario y distintivo que es lo que permite diferenciarlos entre sí al mismo nivel de abstracción.