English (Advertising; Motivation and Advertising Psychology; Merchandising Techniques)
selective distortion [correct]
DEF: Process by which a consumer interprets an advertising message in a different way to another consumer, due to personal knowledge and previous experience.
OBS: selective distortion: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Publicité; Motivation et psychologie de la publicité; Techniques marchandes)
déformation sélective [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel un consommateur comprend le contenu d'un message publicitaire de façon différente d'un autre consommateur, en raison de son expérience ou de ses connaissances.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Publicidad; Motivación y psicología de la publicidad; Técnicas mercantiles)
distorsión selectiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso por el que un consumidor comprende o entiende el contenido de un mensaje publicitario de forma diferente a otro consumidor al ser filtrado por sus conocimientos y experiencias previos.
OBS: distorsión selectiva : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.