English (Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Circuits Technology; IT Security)
scrambled signal [correct]
DEF: A signal that has been made incomprehensible by a defined distortion.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Technologie des circuits électroniques; Sécurité des TI)
signal embrouillé [masculine noun]
OBS: Source : DSTM [Direction des services de traduction ministériels] Communications.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos; Seguridad de IT)
señal aleatorizada [feminine noun]; señal aleatoria [feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Señal que se ha hecho incomprensible a causa de una distorsión determinada.