English (Plastics Manufacturing)
warpage [correct, standardized]; warping [correct, standardized]
DEF: Dimensional distortion of a plastic object after moulding or other fabrication.
CONT: A serious problem encountered with complex-shaped injection-molded parts is warpage ... Possible causes for warpage include overpacking in the gate area because of high injection pressure, improperly balanced core and cavity temperatures, molded-in strains caused by low stock temperature or the mold being too cold, too long a flow, insufficient gates, improper design, nonuniform walls, improperly balanced multiple gates, the part being ejected when it is too hot, or inadequate or poor location of the knockout mechanism.
OBS: warpage; warping: terms and definition standardized by ISO [International Organization for Standardization].
French (Plasturgie)
gauchissement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; gauche [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distorsion dimensionnelle d'un objet en plastique après moulage ou une autre opération.
OBS: gauchissement; gauche : termes et définition normalisés par l'ISO [Organisation internationale de normalisation].
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
alabeo [correct, masculine noun]; torcimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Distorsión dimensional de un objeto plástico después del moldeo o de otra operación.