English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
domed [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: [Referring to] a symmetrical distortion of a flat or curved section of a plastic object such that, as normally viewed, it appears convex or more convex.
OBS: domed: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
bombé [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: [Se dit de la] déformation symétrique d'une section plane ou courbe d'un objet en plastique, de sorte qu'en le regardant selon la normale, il apparaisse convexe ou plus convexe.
OBS: bombé : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Tejidos sintéticos)
abombado [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Dícese de la] distorsión simétrica de una sección plana o curva de un objeto plástico, que al verlo normalmente lo hace parecer convexo o más convexo.