English (Telegraphy; Telecommunications Transmission; Electronic Measurements)
conventional degree of distortion [correct]
DEF: A degree of distortion the probability of exceeding which, during a prolonged observation, equals a very small assigned value.
OBS: The assigned value should be specified for each case of utilization.
French (Télégraphie; Transmission (Télécommunications); Mesures électroniques)
degré conventionnel de distorsion [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telegrafía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Medidas electrónicas)
grado convencional de distorsión [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grado de distorsión para el que la probabilidad de rebasamiento tiene un valor muy pequeño para una observación prolongada.
OBS: El valor fijado debería ser precisado para cada utilización.