English (Optics; Optical Instruments; Television (Radioelectricity); Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
barrel distortion [correct]; barrel-shaped distortion [correct]
DEF: A geometric distortion of a rectangular raster causing its boundaries to appear convex.
CONT: A lens suffers from barrel distortion when the images of straight lines are curved lines which are concave to the centre of the plate or film.
OBS: Distinguished from pincushion distortion, positive distorsion.
French (Optique; Instruments d'optique; Télévision (Radioélectricité); Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
distorsion en barillet [correct, feminine noun]; distorsion en tonneau [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Si l'on photographie une grille formée de barreaux droits égaux et équidistants, l'image doit les restituer parfaitement rectilignes; lorsque les barreaux marginaux sont incurvés vers l'extérieur, la distorsion est dite «en barillet», s'ils sont incurvés vers l'intérieur c'est une distorsion «en coussinet» [...]
CONT: Suivant la forme que présentent les courbes représentant la distorsion, on distingue la «distorsion en croissant» et la «distorsion en barillet».
Spanish (Óptica; Instrumentos ópticos; Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas y equipo audiovisuales)
distorsión en barrilete [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Al diafragmar una lente simple se produce una distorsión que puede manifestarse con dos aspectos diferentes, según la posición del diafragma [...] : si el diafragma se halla frente a la lente, la imagen dada por ésta adolece de distorsión en barrilete y las rectas de la cuadrícula aparecen como curvas con su concavidad hacia el eje óptico; por el contrario, la posición del diafragma detrás de la lente, da una distorsión en corsé [...]