English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
lodgepole pine [correct]; Rocky Mountain lodgepole pine [correct]; tall lodgepole pine [correct]; black pine [correct, see observation]; interior lodgepole pine [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
OBS: black pine: common name also used to refer to the species Callitris endlicheri and Pinus nigra.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
pin tordu latifolié [correct, masculine noun]; pin lodgepole [correct, masculine noun]; pin du Yellowstone [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinaceae.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pino de Murray de las Rocosas [correct, masculine noun]; pino de Murray del interior [correct, masculine noun]; pino contorto de hoja ancha [correct, masculine noun]; pino Lodgepole [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Distribución : Colombia Británica septentrional interior hasta el estado de Washington y E. de las Montañas Rocosas hasta Colorado. Raro en los jardines y parques, pero se planta en repoblaciones de páramos altos y en brezales turbosos del continente, y en el noreste de Escocia; se cultiva como especie maderable. Altura : 20m.