English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
black spruce [correct]; bog spruce [correct]; swamp spruce [correct]
CONT: Up to 40 percent of Alaska is boreal forest, populated mostly by highly flammable black spruce.
OBS: Picea mariana, the black spruce, is a North American species of spruce tree in the pine family that is widespread in Canada.
OBS: A tree of the family Pinaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
épinette noire [correct, feminine noun]; épinette à bière [correct, feminine noun]; sapinette noire [correct, feminine noun]; épicéa marial [correct, masculine noun]; épicéa noir [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Jusqu'à 40 % de l'État est constitué d'une forêt boréale surtout composée d'épinette noire (ou épicéa noir), hautement inflammable.
OBS: L'épinette noire ou épicéa noir ou sapinette noire (Picea mariana) est une espèce de conifère commun au nord-est des États–Unis et surtout au Canada.
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Pinacées.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
pícea negra norteamericana [correct, feminine noun]; pícea mariana [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Distribución : todo el Canadá, excepto la tundra, y norte de los EE. UU.