English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
pubescent oak [correct]; downy oak [correct]; truffle-oak [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Fagaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
chêne pubescent [correct, masculine noun]; chêne blanc [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; chêne blanc de Provence [correct, masculine noun]; chêne truffier [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Plante de la famille Fagaceae.
OBS: chêne blanc : nom commun utilisé aussi pour désigner l'espèce Quercus alba.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
roble pubescente [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Distribución : todo el Sur de Europa, desde los Pirineos y montañas catalanas hasta el Asia Menor y el Cáucaso. En Europa central rara vez se encuentra en estado silvestre, aunque se cultiva en parques y jardines.