English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
empidid [correct]
OBS: Empididae: A large family of small predaceous brachycerous flies that fly in swarms with a dancing movement in the mating season, the males of many species courting the females with prey captured in silken balloons or webs produced from silk glands on their forelegs.
OBS: Empididae: plural noun.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
empididé [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Insectos, ciempiés, arañas y escorpiones)
empídido [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Los empídidos(Empididae) son una familia de dípteros braquíceros[, ] de distribución mundial, pero la mayoría son de la región Holártica.