English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
storm transposition
DEF: Transposition of an observed storm (depth-area-duration pattern) from the basin area of its occurrence to a project-basin or area within the same region of meteorological homogeneity.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
transposition des averses [feminine noun]
DEF: Transposition des éléments d'une averse observée (intensité-durée-répartition spatiale) du bassin où elle s'est produite à un autre bassin de la même région météorologiquement homogène.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
transposición de tormentas [feminine noun]
DEF: Transposición de una tormenta observada(incluyendo su descripción en cuanto a intensidad, duración y distribución espacial) desde la cuenca donde se produjo a otra cuenca, dentro de la misma región meteorológicamente homogénea.