English (Probability (Statistics))
probability unit [correct]; probit [correct]
OBS: The normal equivalent deviate plus five.
OBS: Probit: term suggested by Bliss (1934) as a contraction of "probability unit".
French (Probabilités (Statistique))
probit [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La variable normale équivalente plus cinq.
OBS: Probit : abréviation de «probability unit» introduite par Bliss en 1934.
Spanish (Probabilidad (Estadística))
probit [masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad de medida de la probabilidad estadística basada en las desviaciones de la media de una distribución normal.