English (Statistical Methods; Mathematics)
frequency distribution [correct]; statistical distribution
DEF: The relationship between the values of a characteristic and their frequencies or their relative frequencies.
OBS: The distribution may be graphically presented as a histogram, bar chart, cumulative frequency polygon, or as a two-way table.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Mathématiques)
distribution de fréquences [correct, feminine noun]; distribution statistique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relation entre les valeurs d'un caractère et leurs effectifs ou leurs fréquences.
OBS: La distribution peut être présentée graphiquement sous la forme d'un histogramme, d'un diagramme en bâtons, d'un polygone d'effectif cumulé ou d'une table d'effectifs à double entrée.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Matemáticas)
distribución estadística [correct, feminine noun]; distribución de frecuencias [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Valores reales de una muestra representados gráficamente por un histograma o recogidos en una tabla. Nos dice la frecuencia de cada valor, o más normalmente de cada intervalo de valores de una variable.
OBS: Esta distribución es una aproximación a la distribución de probabilidades de esa variable.
OBS: distribución de frecuencias; distribución estadística : términos, definición y observación extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.