English (Military Transportation; Loads and Weights (Transport.))
load spreader [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Material used to distribute the weight of a load over a given area to avoid exceeding designed mechanical stress.
OBS: load spreader: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Transport militaire; Poids et charges (Transports))
répartiteur de charges [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Matériel utilisé pour répartir le poids d'un chargement sur une surface donnée afin d'éviter des contraintes mécaniques excessives.
OBS: répartiteur de charges : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Peso y carga (Transporte))
repartidor de carga [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Equipo usado para distribuir el peso de una carga sobre una zona determinada a fin de evitar tensiones excesivas.