English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common bearberry [correct]; bearberry [correct]; bear's grape [correct]; kinnikinnick [correct]; mealberry; hog cranberry; bearberry manzanita; sandberry
OBS: A plant of the family Ericaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
raisin d'ours [correct, masculine noun]; busserole [correct, feminine noun]; arctostaphyle raisin-d'ours [correct, masculine noun]; sac-à-commis [masculine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Éricacées.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
gayuba [correct, masculine noun]; aguavilla [correct, masculine noun]; uva de oso [correct, feminine noun]; uvaduz [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Arbusto rastrero de la familia ericáceas, de escasa altura, hojas coriáceas, persistentes [...] es propio de terrenos rocosos y soleados de las montañas [...] Sus hojas se emplean como diurético.