English (Meteorology; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Analytical Functions (Math.))
divergence [correct]
DEF: The expansion or spreading out of a vector field. Scalar quantity defined in certain conditions ...
CONT: Divergence ... usually said of horizontal winds. It is the opposite of convergence. Divergence at upper levels of the atmosphere enhances upward motion, and hence the potential for thunderstorm development (if other factors also are favorable).
PHR: Horizontal divergence.
French (Météorologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Fonctions mathématiques analytiques)
divergence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Expansion ou étalement d'un champ de vecteurs. Grandeur scalaire définie [...]
OBS: Souvent utilisé pour le champ de vecteur vent.
PHR: Divergence horizontale.
Spanish (Meteorología; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Funciones matemáticas analíticas)
divergencia [feminine noun]
DEF: Expansión o extensión de un campo vectorial. Magnitud escalar definida [...]
PHR: Divergencia horizontal.