English (Genetics; Bioengineering)
heteroduplex analysis [correct]; HA [correct]
CONT: Heteroduplex is double-stranded DNA in which the two DNA strands do not show perfect base complementarity. When DNA is denatured, the two strands are separated. On renaturation or annealing, complementary DNA strands reassociate and form a homoduplex. However, when there is a mutation in one of the strands then a heteroduplex is formed. The electrophoretic mobility of heteroduplex in polyacrylamide gel is less than that of homoduplex, and they can be detected as an extra slow moving bands. Resolution is better in specially formulated gel matrices (Hydro-link, MDE, etc.). In fragments of under 200 bp insertions, deletions and most single base substitutions are detected. Heteroduplex analysis is mostly used combined with single confirmation analysis (SSCA) on a single gel.
French (Génétique; Technique biologique)
analyse d'hétéroduplex [correct, feminine noun]; HA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous présentons les avantages relatifs d'une stratégie de recherche spécifique des mutations qui introduisent une signal d'arrêt prématuré de la synthèse protéique fondée sur le test de troncation des protéines (PTT), par rapport aux techniques classiques de balayage d'un fragment d'ADN ou d'ARN telles que l'électrophorèse en gel de gradient dénaturant (DGGE), l'analyse d'hétéroduplex (HA), l'analyse de conformation de l'ADN en simple brin (SSCA) ou le clivage chimique ou enzymatique de mésappariements (CCM/EMC).
Spanish (Genética; Bioingeniería)
análisis del heterodúplex [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Empleo de la movilidad electroforética del ADN heterodúplex para estimar el grado de no homología entre las secuencias de las dos hebras.
OBS: La movilidad en gel tiende a reducirse a medida que aumenta la divergencia entre secuencias, dado que el tamaño efectivo de un par de hebras totalmente complementarias es menor que el de una estructura donde la complementación es parcial.