English (Education Theory and Methods; Educational Psychology)
divergent thinking [correct]
DEF: ... a thought process or method used to generate creative ideas by exploring many possible solutions [that] typically occurs in a spontaneous, free-flowing, "non-linear" manner, such that many ideas are generated in an emergent cognitive fashion.
CONT: Divergent thinking refers to the way the mind generates ideas beyond proscribed expectations and rote thinking - what is usually referred to thinking outside the box, and is often associated with creativity.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Psychologie scolaire)
pensée divergente [correct, feminine noun]; raisonnement divergent [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: […] processus ou […] méthode de pensée utilisé pour produire des idées créatives en envisageant de nombreuses solutions possibles [qui] se produit en principe dans un cadre spontané et non dirigé, de façon que de nombreuses idées soient générées d'une façon aléatoire et non organisée.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Psicología educacional)
pensamiento divergente [correct, masculine noun]; razonamiento divergente [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Razonamiento divergente : el pensamiento divergente o lateral se caracteriza por la capacidad de generar múltiples e ingeniosas soluciones a un mismo problema.
OBS: Enfoque mental espontáneo, fluido y no lineal, basado en la curiosidad y también en el inconformismo, que se caracteriza por la capacidad de generar múltiples e ingeniosas soluciones a un mismo problema.