English (Ecology (General); Agriculture - General)
agroecology [correct, noun]; agro-ecology [correct, noun]; agricultural ecology [correct, noun]
DEF: A scientific discipline that uses ecological theory to study, design, manage, and evaluate agricultural systems that are productive but also resource conserving.
OBS: agro-ecology: term extracted from the "Glossaire de l'agriculture" and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Agriculture - Généralités)
agroécologie [correct, feminine noun]; agro-écologie [correct, feminine noun]; écologie agricole [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'agroécologie est l'application de l'écologie à l'étude, la conception et la gestion des agro-systèmes durables [...]
OBS: agro-écologie; écologie agricole : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l'agriculture» et reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
OBS: agroécologie : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 21 mars 2025.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Agricultura - Generalidades)
agroecología [correct, feminine noun]; ecología agrícola [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estudio de la agricultura desde una perspectiva ecológica [...] para la búsqueda de formas de agricultura sustentable, como elementos de estrategias de desarrollo alternativo.
CONT: Los elementos de la agroecología consideran el manejo ecológico de los recursos naturales, ell enfoque de la complejidad, la coevolución social y ecológica, la dimensión local y el desarrollo endógeno, el conocimiento campesino e indígena, la diversidad ecológica, cultural y productiva.