English (Investment; Stock Exchange)
ex-dividend date [correct]
CONT: The day on and after which the buyer of a common stock is not entitled to a previously declared dividend. Stocks normally go "ex-dividend" on the fourth business day preceding the record date. Option contracts are generally adjusted for stock dividends on ex-dividend date, but are not adjusted for ordinary cash dividends.
OBS: ex-dividend date: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse)
date ex-dividende [correct, feminine noun]; jour ex-dividende [masculine noun]
CONT: Le jour à partir duquel l'acheteur d'une action ordinaire n'a plus droit au dernier dividende déclaré. Les actions tombent généralement «ex-dividende» le quatrième jour ouvrable qui précède la date d'inscription. Les contrats d'options sont généralement ajustés pour tenir compte de dividendes-actions le jour dit «ex-dividende», mais ils ne sont pas ajustés quant aux dividendes en espèces ordinaires.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores)
fecha de descuento del dividendo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fecha que se tiene en cuenta para descontar de la cotización el valor del dividendo. Una acción concreta puede que no haya cobrado el dividendo en esa fecha porque no esté depositada en una institución de custodia y no se haya presentado a la sociedad pagadora.
OBS: fecha de descuento del dividendo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.