English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
ex dividend [correct, adjective]; ex div. [correct, adjective]; ex-dividend [correct, adjective]
DEF: The condition of shares whose quoted market price excludes a declared but unpaid dividend. This condition prevails after the record date and before the payment date of the dividend.
OBS: Compare to «cum dividend».
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
ex-dividende [correct, adjective]; dividende détaché [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dit d'actions dont le cours ou la valeur du marché ne comprend pas le montant d'un dividende déclaré mais impayé.
OBS: L'action se vend de cette façon depuis la date de clôture des registres jusqu'à la date de paiement du dividende prévue.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
sin dividendo [correct, adjective]; ex dividendo [correct, adjective]
DEF: Se dice del precio de una acción sin derecho a dividendo por haber pasado la fecha de registro.
OBS: sin dividendo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Cuando una acción se vende así, su precio generalmente experimenta un baja similar al valor del dividendo.