English (Investment; Finance)
interim dividend [correct]
DEF: A dividend usually payable when the interim accounts have been presented, leaving the remainder to be paid at the end of the year when the company's financial position is fully known. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
OBS: interim dividend: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: Compare with "year-end dividend."
French (Investissements et placements; Finances)
dividende intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun]; dividende provisoire [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; dividende intérimaire [correct, masculine noun, France]
DEF: Dividende distribué en cours d'exercice avant que les résultats annuels ne soient connus.
Spanish (Inversiones; Finanzas)
dividendo a cuenta [correct, masculine noun]; dividendo provisional [masculine noun]
DEF: Dividendo repartido a cuenta de los beneficios que se esperan obtener en un ejercicio, en función de la marcha económica de la sociedad, y antes de la aprobación formal de distribución de resultados por la Junta General de accionistas. Una vez aprobada ésta, se completa con un dividendo complementario.
OBS: dividendo a cuenta : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.