English (Stock Exchange; Financial and Budgetary Management)
dividend yield [correct]; stock yield [correct]
DEF: A market measure of the return on a stock from dividends.
OBS: [A dividend yield] is normally calculated by dividing current annual dividends by the current market price of a share of stock.
OBS: dividend yield: term reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
taux de rendement des actions [correct, masculine noun]; rendement des actions [correct, masculine noun]; rendement boursier [correct, masculine noun]; rendement en dividendes [masculine noun]
DEF: Ratio égal au quotient des dividendes par action qu'une société a distribués au cours d'un exercice par le cours des actions de cette société à une date donnée de cet exercice ou de l'exercice suivant.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
rentabilidad por dividendo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación entre el dividendo anual percibido por un accionista y el precio de mercado de la acción que lo ha producido. Se puede considerar el precio medio, el del día del cálculo o el del final de ejercicio.
OBS: rentabilidad por dividendo : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.