English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
dividend [correct, standardized]
DEF: Number that is divided by the divisor.
OBS: dividend: term standardized by CSA.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
dividende [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Nombre à diviser par un autre.
OBS: dividende : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
dividendo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Operando utilizado en la división.
CONT: El dividendo se divide por el divisor, dando por resultado el cociente y el residuo.